Volk's Electric Railway

Brighton and Hove

Type:Railway

Aquarium Station & Visitor Centre, Madeira Drive, Brighton, East Sussex, BN2 1EN

Tel: +44 (0)1273 294478

Volks Railway - railway on its way

About

Britain's oldest electric railway built in 1883, running for one and a quarter miles along the top of the beach from the Aquarium Station near Brighton Pier to the Marina. Trains every 15 mins. Cafe and toilets opposite.

Please note - Due to ongoing seafront upgrades near our line, we will be operating to and from Halfway Station only until further notice. Black Rock Station will remain closed for now..

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult return fare£5.60 per ticket
Adult single fare£4.35 per ticket
Child (age 3-14) return fare£3.50 per ticket
Child (age 3-14) single fare£2.70 per ticket
Senior Return£4.35 per ticket
Senior Single£3.05 per ticket
To Half Way Adult Return£4.35 per ticket
To Half Way Adult Single£2.70 per ticket
To Halfway Child Return£2.70 per ticket
To Halfway Child Single£1.85 per ticket

Doggies free.
Children under 3 free

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Madeira Lift near to Half Way Station.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - Wheelchairs must be folded to fit on trains.
  • Disabled Parking - nearby (Madeira Drive).
  • Disabled persons toilet - nearby at each end.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Wheelchair user accessible - provided wheelchair user is able to alight from wheelchair into train carriage and wheelchair is folded

Catering

  • Cafe - nearby.
  • Food Shop on site
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant
  • Outdoor eating area - nearby.
  • Picnic area - nearby.
  • Refreshments Available
  • Take away food - nearby.
  • Vegetarians catered for

Children & Infants

  • Babes in Arms
  • Baby changing - Near Half Way Station.
  • Children’s packs
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Outdoor children’s play area

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Beach / Coast within walking distance
  • Beach/Coast 5 min walking distance
  • Beer Garden
  • Dogs admitted on a lead - max 1 per person.
  • Dogs welcome
  • Gift shop
  • Groups by arrangement
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours - Occasional.
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • LGBT Friendly
  • Toilets - nearby.

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking - Nearby (Madeira Drive}.
  • On site parking close by
  • Parking (charge) - Nearby (Madeira Drive).
  • Railway station within walking distance - Brighton Railway Station - 1 mile.
  • Secure cycle parking

Payment Methods

  • Groups Accepted
  • Special group rates

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre - On the beach, east of Brighton Pier.

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups - Occasional talks for school groups via prior arrangement.
  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Demonstrations Given
  • Educational Visits Accepted - Booking advised.
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Awards

  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Visitor Information Point Visitor Information Point 2016
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -WTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Opening Times

2022 (1 May 2022 - 30 Sept 2022)
DayTimes
Monday10:30 - 17:15
Tuesday11:30 - 17:15
Wednesday10:30 - 17:15
Thursday11:30 - 17:15
Friday10:30 - 17:15
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 18:15
Bank Holiday10:30 - 18:15

* Open May to end of September including Bank Holidays.

What's Nearby

  1. Sea Life Brighton

    Discover a magical underwater world filled with a dazzling array of amazing creatures. …

    0.14 miles away
  2. Brighton Palace Pier

    You can't get much more of the British seaside experience than eating fresh fish and…

    0.15 miles away
  3. Brighton & Hove Seafront

    Bustling Brighton & Hove promenade is perfect for a leisurely stroll where you can relax…

    0.19 miles away
  1. Royal Pavilion

    The Royal Pavilion is an exotic palace in the centre of Brighton with a colourful history…

    0.3 miles away
  2. Adventure Connections Hen & Stag Activities

    Knowledge is our key to your perfect party!!!

    Heaps of activities, superior stag and…

    0.32 miles away
  3. Brighton Museum & Art Gallery

    Brighton Museum & Art Gallery is located in the Royal Pavilion garden, at the heart of…

    0.37 miles away
  4. Brighton Dome

    Brighton Dome is one of the most vibrant arts and entertainment venues in South East…

    0.41 miles away
  5. Theatre Royal Brighton

    Theatre Royal Brighton presents a sensational programme of West End drama, musicals,…

    0.42 miles away
  6. Sea Lanes

    This autumn a brand new National Open Water Swimming Centre of Excellence will open in…

    0.49 miles away
  7. Komedia

    Based in the heart of the North Laine, the Komedia has an exciting all-year programme of…

    0.5 miles away
  8. Brighton Beach


    Brighton's popular shingle and sand beach in one of Britain's most famous seaside…

    0.54 miles away
  9. Brighton Centre

    The Brighton Centre is the largest purpose built events venue on the South Coast.

    0.62 miles away
  10. Paradox Place

    In the heart of Brighton’s North Laine awaits a collection of mind-bending optical…

    0.64 miles away
  11. Phoenix Brighton

    Contemporary artworks, changing exhibitions. Generally open Tues-Sat 11am-5pm, Check…

    0.67 miles away
Previous Next