To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Volk's Electric Railway

Brighton and Hove

Type:Railway

Arch 285, Madeira Drive, Brighton, East Sussex, BN2 1EN

Tel: +44 (0)1273 292718

Volk's Electric Railway

About

Britain's oldest electric railway built in 1883, running for one and a quarter miles along the top of the beach from the Aquarium Station near Brighton Pier to the Marina. Trains every 15 mins. Cafe and toilets opposite.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult return fare£4.80 per ticket
Adult single fare£3.70 per ticket
Child (age 3-14) return fare£2.90 per ticket
Child (age 3-14) single fare£2.20 per ticket
Family return£12.50 per ticket
Family single£9.20 per ticket
Senior Return£3.70 per ticket
Senior Single£2.50 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Madeira Lift near to Half Way Station.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - Wheelchairs must be folded to fit on trains.
  • Disabled Parking - nearby (Madeira Drive).
  • Disabled persons toilet - nearby at each end.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Wheelchair user accessible - provided wheelchair user is able to alight from wheelchair into train carriage and wheelchair is folded

Catering

  • Cafe - nearby.
  • Food Shop on site
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant
  • Outdoor eating area - nearby.
  • Picnic area - nearby.
  • Refreshments Available
  • Take away food - nearby.
  • Vegetarians catered for

Children & Infants

  • Babes in Arms
  • Baby changing - Near Half Way Station.
  • Children’s packs
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Outdoor children’s play area

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Beach / Coast within walking distance
  • Beach/Coast 5 min walking distance
  • Beer Garden
  • Dogs admitted on a lead - max 1 per person.
  • Dogs welcome
  • Gift shop
  • Groups by arrangement
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours - Occasional.
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • LGBT Friendly
  • Toilets - nearby.

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking - Nearby (Madeira Drive}.
  • On site parking close by
  • Parking (charge) - Nearby (Madeira Drive).
  • Railway station within walking distance - Brighton Railway Station - 1 mile.
  • Secure cycle parking

Payment Methods

  • Groups Accepted
  • Special group rates

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre - On the beach, east of Brighton Pier.

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups - Occasional talks for school groups via prior arrangement.
  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Demonstrations Given
  • Educational Visits Accepted - Booking advised.
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

2019 (31 Mar 2019 - 29 Sept 2019)
DayTimes
Monday11:15 - 17:00*
Tuesday - Thursday10:15 - 17:00*
Friday11:15 - 17:00*
Saturday - Sunday10:15 - 18:00*

* Open: Easter-end of September.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

What's Nearby

  1. Sea Life Brighton

    Discover a magical underwater world filled with a dazzling array of amazing creatures. …

    0.14 miles away
  2. Brighton Palace Pier

    You can't get much more of the British seaside experience than eating fresh fish and…

    0.15 miles away
  3. Brighton & Hove Seafront

    Bustling Brighton & Hove promenade is perfect for a leisurely stroll where you can relax…

    0.19 miles away
  1. Royal Pavilion

    The Royal Pavilion, the spectacular seaside palace of the Prince Regent (George IV),…

    0.3 miles away
  2. Adventure Connections Hen & Stag Activities

    Knowledge is our key to your perfect party!!!

    Heaps of activities, superior stag and…

    0.32 miles away
  3. Brighton Museum & Art Gallery

    Brighton Museum has dynamic and innovative galleries - including fashion and style, 20th…

    0.37 miles away
  4. Brighton Dome

    Brighton Dome is one of the most vibrant arts and entertainment venues in South East…

    0.41 miles away
  5. Theatre Royal Brighton

    Theatre Royal Brighton presents a sensational programme of West End drama, musicals,…

    0.42 miles away
  6. Brighton Bike Tours

    Welcome to Brighton Bike Tours, the Original Bike tour company in Brighton. With us you…

    0.45 miles away
  7. Komedia

    Based in the heart of the North Laine, the Komedia has an exciting all-year programme of…

    0.5 miles away
  8. Brighton Beach


    Brighton's popular shingle and sand beach in one of Britain's most famous seaside…

    0.54 miles away
  9. Brighton Centre

    The Brighton Centre is the largest purpose built events venue on the South Coast.

    0.62 miles away
  10. Phoenix Brighton

    Contemporary artworks, changing exhibitions. Generally open Tues-Sat 11am-5pm, Check…

    0.67 miles away
  11. British Airways i360

    Take to the skies to see Brighton and the South Coast as you have never seen them before!

    0.81 miles away
  12. Brighton Racecourse

    Brighton Racecourse is the fun and friendly seaside racecourse
    overlooking the Brighton…

    1.11 miles away
  13. Brighton Marina

    Brighton Marina is the largest marina in the UK and has plenty to do for all ages, within…

    1.43 miles away
Previous Next