Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway

South Oxfordshire

Type:Steam Railway

Station Road, Station Approach, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, OX39 4ER

Tel: +44 01844 353535

Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway

About

The Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway is an award-winning heritage railway steaming alongside the Chiltern Hills on an approximately 1-hour round trip. The line begins in Chinnor Oxfordshire and crosses over the county-boundary to arrive at Princes Risborough in Buckinghamshire.

There is free parking at Chinnor together with a station cafe and souvenir shop, or for those arriving by National Rail there is easy interchange with Chiltern Railways services at Princes Risborough.

A great destination for a family visit with steam and classic diesel services in operation on Sundays and Public Holidays.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Standard fares which can include comfortable reserved seats are:
• Seats in Open-Plan carriages from £8 - £12 Adult, £1 - £5 Child (3-15 years), Child Free (0-2 years)
• Family & Friends compartments for 6 people with drinks and snacks £59
• Well Behaved Dogs go Free

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Awards

  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member Tourism South East Member 2021

Opening Times

2022 (1 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022)

* Please see website for timetables, dates of operation, and to book tickets.

What's Nearby

  1. Sho4Travel Oxford Tours

    Escorted day visits in spacious 7-seater air-conditioned vehicles. There are seven…

    3.38 miles away
  2. Hell Fire Caves

    Caves dug into chalk hillside extending to approximately 0.75 mile. Enter through a flint…

    4.27 miles away
  3. Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital

    Set in the grounds of Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital, is a chance to meet different…

    4.74 miles away
  1. Thame Museum

    The 16th century wallpaintings installed in Thame Museum hold many fascinating clues to…

    4.82 miles away
  2. The Horse Trust

    Pay a visit to the oldest horse charity in the world, established in 1886 to help the…

    4.9 miles away
  3. Watlington Hill

    Discover an Oxfordshire dreamscape as you walk to the top of Watlington Hill, where you…

    5.33 miles away
  4. Rycote Chapel

    Peaceful 15thC private chapel with exquisitely carved and painted woodwork. Rycote has…

    6.14 miles away
  5. Stonor Park

    Stunning images of this ancient home and, deer park and beautiful gardens with…

    7.14 miles away
  6. Tailored Tours UK


    Tailored Tours UK provides tours of Oxford, Cotswolds, Bath, Stonehenge., London and…

    7.79 miles away
  7. Warburg Nature Reserve

    In this secluded valley high in the Chilterns you will find a mosaic of habitats from…

    8.19 miles away
  8. Roald Dahl Trail

    The Roald Dahl Trail reveals the secret of where to go and what to see for an absolutely…

    8.5 miles away
  9. Waterperry Gardens

    Waterperry Gardens
    Eight acre ornamental gardens with a fascinating history, including;…

    8.61 miles away
  10. Aylesbury Waterside Theatre

    The Aylesbury Waterside Theatre can be found in the heart of Aylesbury. Boasting a…

    9.07 miles away
  11. Buckinghamshire County Museum & Roald Dahl Childrens Gallery

    Lively hands-on, innovative museum complex consisting of county heritage displays,…

    9.11 miles away
  12. Queens Park Arts Centre & Limelight Theatre

    Offering over 70 weekly arts and crafts workshops, live comedy, music and theatre as well…

    9.15 miles away
  13. Aqua Vale Swimming & Fitness Centre

    Come and experience a day out to remember at Aqua Vale, where visitors are certain to…

    9.41 miles away
Previous Next