To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway

South Oxfordshire

Type:Steam Railway

Station Road, Station Approach, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, OX39 4ER

Tel: +44 01844 353535

Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway

About

We are a standard gauge railway operating both steam and diesel hauled train services from our station at Chinnor in Oxfordshire. It operates part of the old Great Western Railway branch line which ran between Princes Risborough (Buckinghamshire) and Watlington (Oxfordshire).

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£9.00
Child£4.50
Concession£8.00
Family£22.50

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Awards

  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member 2019 Tourism South East Member 2019 2019

Opening Times

2019 (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

What's Nearby

  1. Sho4Travel Oxford Tours

    Escorted day visits in spacious 7-seater air-conditioned vehicles. There are seven…

    3.38 miles away
  2. Lacey Green Windmill

    A 17th century timber smock mill with original wooden machinery. Built in 1650 and…

    3.87 miles away
  3. Hell Fire Caves

    Caves dug into chalk hillside extending to approximately 0.75 mile. Enter through a flint…

    4.27 miles away
  1. Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital

    Set in the grounds of Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital, is a chance to meet different…

    4.74 miles away
  2. Thame Museum

    The 16th century wallpaintings installed in Thame Museum hold many fascinating clues to…

    4.82 miles away
  3. The Horse Trust

    Pay a visit to the oldest horse charity in the world, established in 1886 to help the…

    4.9 miles away
  4. Watlington Hill

    Discover an Oxfordshire dreamscape as you walk to the top of Watlington Hill, where you…

    5.33 miles away
  5. Rycote Chapel

    Peaceful 15thC private chapel with exquisitely carved and painted woodwork. Rycote has…

    6.14 miles away
  6. High Wycombe Chair Making Museum CIC

    Kraft Village
    High Wycombe Chair Making Museum exhibits tools used in making…

    7.14 miles away
  7. Stonor Park

    Stunning images of this ancient home and, deer park and beautiful gardens with…

    7.14 miles away
  8. Tailored Tours UK


    Tailored Tours UK provides tours of Oxford, Cotswolds, Bath, Stonehenge., London and…

    7.79 miles away
  9. Warburg Nature Reserve

    In this secluded valley high in the Chilterns you will find a mosaic of habitats from…

    8.19 miles away
  10. Roald Dahl Trail

    The Roald Dahl Trail reveals the secret of where to go and what to see for an absolutely…

    8.5 miles away
  11. Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre

    The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, in Great Missenden is where Roald Dahl…

    8.57 miles away
  12. Waterperry Gardens

    Waterperry Gardens
    Eight acre ornamental gardens with a fascinating history, including;…

    8.61 miles away
  13. Aylesbury Waterside Theatre

    The Aylesbury Waterside Theatre can be found in the heart of Aylesbury. Boasting a…

    9.07 miles away
Previous Next