Newhaven Ferry Port

Type:Boat

East Sussex

Railway Approach, Newhaven, East Sussex, BN90DF

Tel: 0844 576 8836

Newhaven

About

Newhaven ferry port is the easiest and closest link to France via Dieppe. 

The port overlooks the English Channel, one of the busiest shipping channels in the world.

It is the closest port to London with Ferry links to France, and is ideally placed between the seaside resorts of Brighton and Eastbourne with quick and easy access to the rest of the UK.

Brighton's museums are treasure houses of inspiring objects from all eras and cultures. Brighton Museum and Art Gallery has dynamic and innovative new galleries,

If you're around the area then why not take short drive to Herstmonceux Castle to enjoy the lovely Elizabethan gardens, and visit the interactive astronomy centre and observatory.

Whether you're stopping off to visit the surrounding areas or just simply taking a ferry to France then make sure you Newhaven and it's surrounding areas.

See here for accommodation in Sussex.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Newhaven Ferry Port is located only 64 miles from London, 10 miles East of Brighton or 15 miles west of Eastbourne. From Brighton, travel east along the A27 past Lewes and take the A26 to Newhaven. Once in Newhaven follow the signs to Newhaven Ferry Port.

Public Transport Directions

By Bus

Regular buses (operated by South Coast Buses / Brighton & Hove) arrive and depart daily from Brighton, Peacehaven, Seaford, Bexhill, Folkestone, Dover, Rye and Hastings. National Express also operates a regular coach service to and from Newhaven. 

By Train

Travelling to Newhaven Ferry Port by train couldn't be easier. The train station is only yards from the foot passenger terminal with regular trains from Seaford and Lewes/Brighton, and national services running frequently between London and Newhaven mostly with at least one change.

What's Nearby

  1. Paradise Park

    Find out why Paradise Park is the perfect day out for all ages with images, essential…

    0.34 miles away
  2. Rathfinny Wine Estate

    Rathfinny Wine Estate was established in 2010 near Alfriston in the South Downs of…

    3.75 miles away
  3. Firle Place

    A Tudor house with Georgian additions in downland park setting. Important English and…

    3.88 miles away
  1. Saltdean Beach

    Saltdean beach is shingle between rock groynes backed by high chalk cliffs and at low…

    3.96 miles away
  2. Charleston

    Charleston, the home of the artists Duncan Grant and Vanessa Bell (sister of Virgina…

    4.24 miles away
  3. Seven Sisters Country Park

    Situated in the Sussex Downs Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB), the Seven Sisters…

    4.59 miles away
  4. Drusillas Park

    Widely known as the best small zoo in Europe, Drusillas Park offers a fun-tastic day out…

    5.19 miles away
  5. The English Wine Centre

    The English Wine Centre has a selection of more than 140 English wines available in our…

    5.23 miles away
  6. Anne of Cleves House

    Anne of Cleves House formed part of her divorce settlement from Henry VIII in 1541. This…

    5.62 miles away
  7. The Needlemakers

    A converted 19thC candle factory housing variety of different craft workshops. Visitors…

    5.87 miles away
  8. Lewes Castle & Barbican House Museum

    Climb the zig-zag steps of this 1000 year old Norman castle for stunning views of Sussex.…

    5.92 miles away
  9. The Long Man of Wilmington

    See how the Long Man of Wilmington is a striking image on the Sussex hillside. Europe’s…

    6.18 miles away
  10. Brighton Marina

    Brighton Marina is the largest marina in the UK and has plenty to do for all ages, within…

    6.94 miles away
  11. Wellingham Walled Herb Garden

    An 18thC landscaped walled herb garden with many statues and a gazebo. The herbs are…

    7 miles away
  12. The Cuckoo Trail

    The Cuckoo Trail is 11 miles long joining three of the district’s towns, Heathfield,…

    7.09 miles away
  13. Arlington Bluebell Walk & Farm Trail

    Enjoy vistas of bluebells in 23 acres of ancient woodland. Walks and trails through three…

    7.55 miles away
Previous Next