To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

The Cuckoo Trail

Wealden

Type:Nature Trail / Watching

Cuckmere, Alfriston, Polegate, East Sussex, BN26 5SD

Tel: +44 01273 481637

The Cuckoo Trail

About

The Cuckoo Trail is owned by Wealden District Council & East Sussex County Council but this ‘cycle/pathway’ was not originally built for this purpose.

Opened in 1880, the Cuckoo Line was the Polegate to Eridge railway, carrying milk, livestock and animal feed as well as passengers. It was named the Cuckoo Line after the tradition that the first cuckoo of spring was heard at Heathfield Fair. Although it was a busy line it eventually closed due to the cuts made by Dr Beeching in 1968.

The Cuckoo Trail is 11 miles long joining three of the district’s towns, Heathfield, Hailsham and Polegate. It also passes through the villages of Horam and Hellingly. The Trail has an extension to the south of Polegate which joins to Hampden Park in Eastbourne forming part of the
National Cycle Network (NCN) Route 21

Image © Copyright Robin Webster

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
AdultFree

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair user accessible

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Open (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

What's Nearby

  1. The Long Man of Wilmington

    See how the Long Man of Wilmington is a striking image on the Sussex hillside. Europe’s…

    1.07 miles away
  2. Drusillas Park

    Widely known as the best small zoo in Europe, Drusillas Park offers a fun-tastic day out…

    2.28 miles away
  3. The English Wine Centre

    The English Wine Centre has a selection of more than 140 English wines available in our…

    2.37 miles away
  1. Arlington Bluebell Walk & Farm Trail

    Enjoy vistas of bluebells in 23 acres of ancient woodland. Walks and trails through three…

    2.44 miles away
  2. Stone Cross Garden Centre and woodland walk

    Stone Cross Garden Centre is an independent centre. We pride ourselves on having an…

    2.85 miles away
  3. Michelham Priory

    Enter through the 14th-century gatehouse and wander the beautiful gardens or tour the…

    3.38 miles away
  4. Rathfinny Wine Estate

    Rathfinny Wine Estate was established in 2010 near Alfriston in the South Downs of…

    3.4 miles away
  5. Motcombe Gardens

    A compact garden with a pond that is the source of the Bourne Stream from which…

    3.53 miles away
  6. Eastbourne Miniature Steam Railway

    Travel behind the 1/8th scale miniature steam or diesel locomotive for nearly a mile…

    3.65 miles away
  7. Seven Sisters Country Park

    Situated in the Sussex Downs Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB), the Seven Sisters…

    3.72 miles away
  8. Hailsham Pavilion

    Hailsham Pavilion combines a fully restored interior featuring high quality decor…

    3.91 miles away
  9. Tudor History Tours

    Unique holidays in Southern England, brought to you by Tudor History Tours, who offer an…

    4.31 miles away
  10. Charleston

    Charleston, the home of the artists Duncan Grant and Vanessa Bell (sister of Virgina…

    4.46 miles away
  11. Devonshire Park Tennis

    Eastbourne’s oldest park probably dating from around 1873 or 1874 when the Devonshire…

    4.59 miles away
  12. Royal Hippodrome

    Theatre featuring variety shows, comedy and musicals.

    4.62 miles away
Previous Next