To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway

New Forest

Type:Countryside, Parks & Gardens

Summer Lane, Exbury, Beaulieu, Hampshire, SO45 1AZ

Tel: +44 023 8089 1203

Exbury Gardens in the New Forest

About

Created by Lionel de Rothschild in the 1920's, the Gardens are a stunning vision of his inspiration, offering 200-acres of natural beauty & horticultural variety.

Exbury reflects the changing moods of nature. Early spring sees the magnolias and camellias burst into flower, whilst the Daffodil Meadow is a carpet of vibrant gold. In mid-spring the rhododendrons and azaleas are at their peak & full of vibrant colour, and the woodland is carpeted in swathes of primroses and bluebells. The stunning Azalea Bowl is a magnet for visitors from around the world in early May. The full bloom of the Herbaceous and Grasses Garden and Exotic Garden announces the arrival of summer, with cool and shady riverside walks, family trails and picnics by the ponds favoured activities. Autumn follows bringing spectacular displays of colour from the Japanese maples, deciduous azaleas & dogwoods that flourish. Exbury's spectacular nerine collection is not to be missed at this time of year - nor are the Gardens National Collection of Nyssa and Oxydendrum. Gardeners World voted Exbury as one of the top places in the country to see Camellias being awarded “Camellia Garden of Excellence” 2014.''

The popular narrow gauge steam railway takes visitors on a magical journey around the northeast corner of the Gardens and through the Summer Lane Garden planted with bulbs, herbaceous perennials and grasses. The journey lasts 20 minutes & features include a bridge, tunnel, viaduct & 'Exbury North' halt. The railway runs journeys every day the Gardens are open, with a first journey time of 11am. Watch out for Exbury's events programme, including guided walks with the Head Gardener, exhibitions and popular Ghost Train.

Facilities at Exbury include a gift shop, restaurant & chauffeur driven buggy service. Parking is free. The Garden also has licensed wedding venues available for civil weddings.

Marvel at Exbury’s autumn foliage as the National Collection of Nyssa and Oxydendrum, maples and liquidambars set the Gardens ablaze in shades of red and gold, and the Five Arrows Gallery hosts exhibitions of Nerine sarniensis and wild autumn art.

Hudson's Heritage Award Winner 2011 - Best Gardens

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. Buckler's Hard

    A unique 18th Century village where warships for Nelson's Navy were built. Maritime…

    1.11 miles away
  2. Lepe Country Park

    Lepe Country Park, with a mile of beach, pine fringed cliffs and historic D-day remains,…

    2.09 miles away
  3. New Forest Activities

    New Forest Activities is a one-stop shop for booking activities and discovering what…

    2.75 miles away
  1. Beaulieu, Home of the National Motor Museum

    Come to Beaulieu in the heart of the New Forest and discover the many delights that one…

    3.14 miles away
  2. Cowes Maritime Museum

    Cowes Maritime Museum displays a selection of objects and images which help to tell the…

    5.07 miles away
  3. Royal Victoria Country Park

    Once the site of one of the largest Victorian military hospitals, view images &…

    5.35 miles away
  4. Solent & Wightline Cruises Ltd

    We offer a choice of cruises to suit everyone. Cruises most days, ranging from 25 minutes…

    5.38 miles away
  5. East Cowes Beach

    East Cowes Beach is a quiet shingle and sand beach with fantastic views across West Cowes…

    5.44 miles away
  6. Newtown National Nature Reserve


    A quiet backwater with a busy Medieval past, now bursting with wildlife

    This is the…

    5.92 miles away
  7. Newtown Old Town Hall


    17th-century town hall with no town but a fascinating history

    Tucked away in a tiny…

    5.92 miles away
  8. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

    6.49 miles away
  9. Lymington Sea Water Baths

    Fun for all the family: a fully life guarded open air sea water pool with swimming and…

    6.64 miles away
  10. Five Oaks Trout Lake

    A beautiful setting for fly-fishing in rural Sarisbury Green. Clean weed-free water with…

    6.68 miles away
  11. Blue Funnel Cruises

    Cruises in Southampton Water and The Solent. The Ocean Scene can carry up to 340…

    6.69 miles away
  12. SS Shieldhall

    Shieldhall was laid down in October 1954 and entered service in October 1955. Built by…

    6.74 miles away
  13. Harbour Lights Picturehouse

    This is the stunning art house cinema, overlooking the Ocean Village Marina, which shows…

    6.78 miles away
Previous Next