Festival of Transport @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Rural

Type:Heritage & History

Isle of Wight Steam Railway, The Railway Station, HAVENSTREET, Isle of Wight, PO33 4DS

Tel: 01983 882204

Isle of Wight, Events, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Festival of Transport, image of line up of old motobikes

About

If you love cars, lorries, bikes, trucks or any type of vehicle, then this is the event for you! Everything on display is someone’s pride and joy, from the vintage truck, an old-fashioned bicycle to a modern day beautifully polished car. There will be something to appeal to everyone’s tastes.

Complete your day with a trip aboard one of our steam trains, which are reminiscent of Island transport from a bygone era. Wander on down to Train Story Discovery Centre and learn more about the history of the Island’s railway.

Entry to this event is FREE - please collect a free entry ticket at our booking office.

If you wish to board the steam train, usual operating day fares apply - please book online to reserve your seats.

Exhibitors: If you are interested in exhibiting your vehicle at the Festival of Transport please contact Liz Tagart at LizT@iwsteamrailway.co.uk to reserve your place.

Our Drewry Railcar, formerly from the Ryde Pier Tramway, will be in action throughout the day, offering short additional trips for train ticket holders.

Please note that that the railcar has a limited capacity of 20 people and in unable to carry bikes, prams or wheelchairs.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Please click on website above to see ticket prices

Events

Saturday, 1st June 2024 - Sunday, 2nd June 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to Do, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, 1960s Weekend1960s Weekend @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 15th June 2024 - Sunday, 16th June 2024

Isle of Wight, things to do, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Gin and Steam.Gin and Steam @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 6th July 2024 - Sunday, 7th July 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to Do, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Image of 1940s WWII aircraft1940s Experience @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 13th July 2024 - Saturday, 13th July 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to do, Events, Real Ale Train, Isle of Wight Steam RailwayReal Ale Train @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 21st July 2024 - Sunday, 21st July 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to do, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Highland GatheringIsland Highland Gathering @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 27th July 2024 - Saturday, 27th July 2024

Isle of Wight Steam Railway, IWSO Summer Concert, Orchestra imageThe Steam Railway Proms @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 7th September 2024 - Sunday, 8th September 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to Do, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Cider and Cheese FestivalCider & Cheese Festival @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 12th October 2024 - Sunday, 13th October 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to Do, Steam Railway, HAVENSTREET, Beer and TrainsBeer & Steam @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 26th October 2024 - Friday, 1st November 2024

Girl dressed up as a witch looking out of the carriage window at the Wizard Week event, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, what's onWizard Week @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

What's Nearby

  1. Isle of Wight Steam Railway

    Inspiring, Surprising and Award-Winning … Equally appealing to adults and families, your…

    0.1 miles away
  2. Haven Falconry

    The friendly team at Haven Falconry are dedicated and skilled falconers who have a…

    0.1 miles away
  3. The Garlic Farm

    Come to the Garlic Farm and indulge all of your senses.

    1.71 miles away
  1. Monkey Haven

    Swing by the award-winning primate rescue centre making animals happy - and people happy!…

    2.12 miles away
  2. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

    3.38 miles away
  3. Newport Roman Villa

    On the edge of Newport town centre, the remains of this Roman farmhouse are well worth…

    3.46 miles away
  4. Amazon World Zoo Park & Soft Play

    Amazon World Zoo Park is the Isle of Wight's largest exotic animal attraction and also…

    3.48 miles away
  5. Lilliput Antique Doll & Toy Museum

    Celebrating 50 years in 2024!

    This internationally acclaimed museum contains one of…

    3.49 miles away
  6. Brading Roman Villa

    Have a day out with a difference at Brading Roman Villa. Visit one of the finest Roman…

    3.5 miles away
  7. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

    3.94 miles away
  8. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

    4.06 miles away
  9. Sandown Pier

    A whole days fun in one! Lost world adventure golf. Magic Island fantasy and fun.…

    4.42 miles away
  10. Sandown Beach

    Sandown lies at the heart of 'The Bay' and is renowned for its beautiful beach and safe…

    4.43 miles away
  11. Wildheart Animal Sanctuary

    From pocket sized primates to powerful predators, the residents of Wildheart Animal…

    4.49 miles away
  12. Dinosaur Isle

    In a spectacular pterosaur shaped building on Sandown’s blue flag beach walk back through…

    4.51 miles away
  13. Carisbrooke Castle

    Visit Carisbrooke Castle and enjoy over 800 years of history!

    4.52 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Saturday, 6th July 2024 - Sunday, 7th July 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to Do, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Image of 1940s WWII aircraft1940s Experience @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 7th September 2024 - Sunday, 8th September 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to Do, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Cider and Cheese FestivalCider & Cheese Festival @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 1st June 2024 - Sunday, 2nd June 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to Do, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, 1960s Weekend1960s Weekend @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 26th October 2024 - Friday, 1st November 2024

Girl dressed up as a witch looking out of the carriage window at the Wizard Week event, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, what's onWizard Week @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 27th July 2024 - Saturday, 27th July 2024

Isle of Wight Steam Railway, IWSO Summer Concert, Orchestra imageThe Steam Railway Proms @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 12th October 2024 - Sunday, 13th October 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to Do, Steam Railway, HAVENSTREET, Beer and TrainsBeer & Steam @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 21st July 2024 - Sunday, 21st July 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to do, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Highland GatheringIsland Highland Gathering @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 13th July 2024 - Saturday, 13th July 2024

Isle of Wight, Things to do, Events, Real Ale Train, Isle of Wight Steam RailwayReal Ale Train @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 15th June 2024 - Sunday, 16th June 2024

Isle of Wight, things to do, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Gin and Steam.Gin and Steam @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info