Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Ryde

Type:Steam Railway

Station Road, Havenstreet, Ryde, Isle Of Wight, PO33 4DS

Tel: 01983 882204

Check availability for Isle of Wight Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

About

Inspiring, Surprising and Award-Winning … Equally appealing to adults and families, your visit to The Isle of Wight Steam Railway will charm, engage and captivate, leaving you with some lasting memories of a special day out.

Step back to a bygone era when steam power was the order of the day. Thrill to the sight and sound of powerful majestic steam engines and breathe in the evocative smells of a real steam railway. Soak-up the rhythm of quiet rural stations while enjoying the friendliness of traditionally uniformed staff.

TRAVEL IN STYLE
Settle back in beautifully restored Victorian and Edwardian carriages and discover an idyllic view of the Island’s unspoilt countryside ... or hop off at one of our stations and just watch the trains go by. Keep an eye out for a red squirrel or deer darting away from the train as you pass through ancient woodland.

Our Locomotives and Carriages have all been painstakingly restored to pristine condition and are the hallmark of our delightful railway. Our oldest locomotive was built in 1876 and carriages date back to 1864!

LOTS TO SEE AT HAVENSTREET STATION
The railway is more than just a train ride - most visitors spend at least 3 hours with us; some stay all day.

Explore our Train Story Discovery Centre, our fabulous indoor museum which brings the story of the Island's railways to life. Discover our oldest carriage, built for the opening of the Ryde to Shanklin line in 1864, and the Underground trains that ran on the line until January 2021.

Don't miss the daily falconry displays provided by our friends at Haven Falconry at 11:40 and 13:40 each day. You can also visit our Woodland Walk, children's playground, railway shop and refreshment rooms.

A SPECIAL EXPERIENCE
Make your visit extra special by booking a First-Class Experience. Add a touch of class to your celebrations with exclusive use of a luxurious first-class compartment. With their polished brass handles, gleaming woodwork and immaculate hand-made upholstery, you’ll be transported back to the romantic age of steam.

Waiting for you will be a luxury hamper with sandwiches, cakes and Prosecco to enjoy as you make a complete round trip along the line. Whether you’re planning a romantic treat, or birthday celebration with all the family, a ride in our 1st class carriages befits any special occasion.

GROUPS
The Isle of Wight Steam Railway welcomes groups with generous discounts for pre-booked groups of 10 or more. Groups benefit from reserved carriages, free coach parking and a free ticket for the driver.
 

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Ticket - Standard Class£14.50 per ticket
Child Ticket (5-15 years) - Standard Class£7.25 per ticket
Family Ticket (2 Adults & 2 Children)Standard Class£37.00 per ticket
Infant Ticket (0-4 years) - StandardClassFree

Prices include:
- Return trip on the line. Book online to reserve your exclusive compartment - you'll save money too!
- Entry to all our facilities at Havenstreet station, including our Train Story Discovery Centre
- Free flying display by Haven Falconry (11:40 and 13:40 daily)
- Prices may vary for some special events
- First Class and Admission-only tickets (no train ride) are also available: see our website for details

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Establishment Features

  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted - on a lead
  • Event Venue
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Groups Accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • In countryside
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups - by arrangement

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Finding The Isle of Wight Steam Railway is easy – Enter PO33 4DS in your SatNav, and head for the village of Havenstreet, three miles from Newport and three miles from Ryde. There’s plenty of free parking for coaches and cars. From Fishbourne ferry, B3339 (Fishbourne Lane), then right onto A3054 towards Newport. At top of Wootton High Street turn left at traffic lights, past Wootton Station, left onto Briddlesford Road, then left onto Combley Wood Road to Havenstreet.From East Cowes ferry, second exit at roundabout onto Well Road, A3021. After approx 3 miles, at roundabout with main Ryde to Newport road, take A3054 towards Ryde, first right onto Park Road, across mini roundabout onto Briddlesford Road, then left onto Combley Wood Road to Havenstreet. From Yarmouth ferry, A3054 to Newport, A3054 towards Ryde. Just after roundabout to East Cowes, first right onto Park Road, across mini roundabout onto Briddlesford Road, then left onto Combley Wood Road to Havenstreet.

Public Transport Directions

From Ryde Wightlink Catamaran/Hovertravel: Island Line electric train to Smallbrook Junction interchange station with Steam Railway, or No. 33 or No. 29 bus to Havenstreet Station or Service 9 bus to Wootton Station.From West Cowes Red Jet Hi-speed ferry: No. 1 bus route to Newport and change to No. 9, No. 33 or No. 29.From Yarmouth ferry: No. 7 bus to Newport and change to No. 9, No. 33. or No.29For further bus information please contact Southern Vectis at www.islandbuses.info/ or +44 0871 200 2233 (bus times) / +44 01983 827000 (head office).

Awards

  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2015
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -TripAdvisor - Certificate of Excellence TripAdvisor - Certificate of Excellence 2015
  • Tourism South East Award -12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 2012
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Beautiful South Awards Winners 2015/16 – Silver Beautiful South Awards Winners 2015/16 – Silver 2016
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member Tourism South East Member 2021

Opening Times

2021 (19 Mar 2021 - 26 Dec 2021)

What's Nearby

  1. The Garlic Farm

    Come to the Garlic Farm and indulge all of your senses. Taste all our amazing garlic…

    1.62 miles away
  2. Robin Hill Country Park

    With some incredible day and night time experiences to be found throughout the season,…

    1.89 miles away
  3. Combley Roman Villa & Modern Times at Robin Hill

    ROMAN ERA - COMBLEY ROMAN VILLA: The mysteries of our buried roman villa are revealed in…

    1.89 miles away
  1. Monkey Haven

    Swing on by to Monkey Haven – the happiest attraction in town! You’ll meet all kinds of…

    2.07 miles away
  2. Amazon World Zoo Park & Soft Play

    Amazon World Zoo Park is the Isle of Wight's largest exotic animal attraction and also…

    3.39 miles away
  3. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

    3.42 miles away
  4. Brading Roman Villa

    Have a day out with a difference at Brading Roman Villa. Visit one of the finest Roman…

    3.43 miles away
  5. Lilliput Antique Doll & Toy Museum

    This internationally acclaimed museum contains one of the finest collections of antique…

    3.43 miles away
  6. Newport Roman Villa

    On the edge of Newport town centre, the remains of this Roman farmhouse are well worth…

    3.46 miles away
  7. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    Enjoy a canopy experience like no other with Goodleaf Tree Climbing 

    3.52 miles away
  8. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

    4.02 miles away
  9. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

    4.08 miles away
  10. Sandown Pier

    A whole days fun in one! Lost world adventure golf. Magic Island fantasy and fun.…

    4.34 miles away
  11. Sandown Beach

    Sandown lies at the heart of 'The Bay' and is renowned for its beautiful beach and safe…

    4.35 miles away
  12. Wildheart Animal Sanctuary

    From pocket sized primates to powerful predators, the residents of Wildheart Animal…

    4.41 miles away
  13. Dinosaur Isle

    In a spectacular pterosaur shaped building on Sandown’s blue flag beach walk back through…

    4.43 miles away
Previous Next