To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Ryde

Type:Steam Railway

Station Road, Havenstreet, Ryde, Isle Of Wight, PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Check availability for Isle of Wight Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

About

CLICK HERE TO BOOK YOUR TICKET ON-LINE (SAVE by booking online in advance of your visit).

Inspiring, Surprising and Award-Winning … Equally appealing to adults and families, your visit to The Isle of Wight Steam Railway will charm, engage and captivate, leaving you with some lasting memories of a special day out.

Step back to a bygone era when steam power was the order of the day. Thrill to the sight and sound of powerful majestic steam engines and breathe in the evocative smells of a real steam railway. Soak-up the rhythm of quiet rural stations while enjoying the friendliness of traditionally uniformed staff.

Settle back in beautifully restored Victorian and Edwardian carriages and discover an idyllic view of the Island’s unspoilt countryside ... or hop off at one of our stations and just watch the trains go by! Keep an eye out for a red squirrel or deer darting away from the train as you pass through ancient woodland - And watch for a solitary kestrel perched on a fence post looking for prey as the train ambles through open farmland and sweeping Downland!

Our Locomotives and Carriages have all been painstakingly restored to pristine condition and are the hallmark of our delightful railway. Our oldest locomotive was built in 1876 and carriages date back to 1864!

Explore our Train Story Discovery Centre, bringing to life those swaggering locomotives, cheerful carriages and quirky wagons, uncovering their impact on all our lives and showing what happened when no longer needed on the railways!

We are one of Britain’s Heritage Railways and a registered educational charity, and we have often been recognised with awards and commendations. The IW Steam Railway has three times been named Independent Railway of the Year, winner of the IW Chamber of Commerce Tourism & Leisure Award and the Tourism South-East Silver Award for Best Large Visitor Attraction. The Railway has also been recognised nationally, winning the Best Heritage Project in The National Lottery Awards.

Throughout 2017 we’ll be staging a number of special events when the steam trains provide the perfect centrepiece for us to put on something extra – From ‘The IW Festival of Transport’ to a ‘Midsummer’s Night Steam’, there’s also ‘The 1940s Experience’, our Cider & Cheese and Real Ale Festivals, a Steam and Country Show, and ‘The Railway Folk’ – for children and families!

To complete your day out, The Isle of Wight Steam Railway offers fully licensed Refreshment Rooms, and you can browse for books, gifts, toys, DVDs and other mementoes from the Railway’s Gift and Model Shop.

The pleasant rural location of our main station at Havenstreet provides lots of space for the young, and the not-so-young, to let off steam! Our large green open field offers space for picnics, games or just relaxing, and we challenge you to find the entrance to our hidden Woodland Walk!

There are generous discounts available for groups, FREE parking (on tarmac) for coaches, plus FREE entry for the coach driver and they will be well looked after by our catering team.

In essence, the IW Steam Railway offers a unique and exciting journey back in time to an era when everyone travelled by steam train … Even Queen Victoria travelled over our line while visiting her Island residence at Osborne!

Finding The Isle of Wight Steam Railway is easy – Enter PO33 4DS in your SatNav, and head for the village of Havenstreet, three miles from Newport and three miles from Ryde. There’s plenty of free parking for coaches and cars. The Railway is open daily from late-June to mid-September, and is open on numerous days from March to June and from late-September to December.

Telephone – 01983 882204 www.iwsteamrailway.co.uk

The latest Isle of Wight Steam Railway brochure and timetable is available in the brochure library

Please click here to view accessibility information.

EDUCATIONAL GROUPS - The Isle of Wight Steam Railway welcomes groups of students and is a registered educational charity. The Steam Railway is an ideal venue as it will interest, engage and captivate, leaving students with some lasting memories of a special day out. For more information and rates please visit http://www.iwsteamrailway.co.uk/school-visits.aspx

DRIVE LESS SEE MORE EXPERIENCES:
Grab yourself the combined electric and steam train “Island Liner ticket” to ride the rails of change! Swap trains at Smallbrook Junction from the electric tube trains of Island line to the age of steam trains of the Havenstreet Steam railway and ride the restored line through to Havenstreet station and the Train Story exhibition, then onto the end of the line at Wootton. Start at Ryde or Shanklin station to reach Smallbrook Junction on Island Line.

* Bus route - 9. More info - http://www.islandbuses.info/

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Ticket - First Class£20.00 per ticket
Adult Ticket - Standard Class£13.00 per ticket
Child Ticket (5-15 years) - First Class£13.00 per ticket
Child Ticket (5-15 years) - Standard Class£6.50 per ticket
Dogs - First Class£5.00 per ticket
Dogs - Standard Class£3.00 per ticket
Family Ticket (2 Adults & 2 Children) - First Class£50.00 per ticket
Family Ticket (2 Adults & 2 Children)Standard Class£32.50 per ticket
Infant Ticket (0-4 years) - First ClassFree
Infant Ticket (0-4 years) - StandardClassFree
Site Admission - Adult£5.00 per ticket
Site Admission - Child (0-15 years)Free

Please note:
* Family Tickets - Available for two adults and two children travelling together.
* Infant Tickets - These are subject to a maximum of two infants per fare-paying adult. Otherwise carried at child rate.
* Dogs - Must be kept on a short lead at all times. Conveyed subject to the safety and comfort of other passengers, and at the Railway’s discretion.
* Site Admission - Charges vary for some Special Events.
* Group Visits - We offer Groups of 10 or more persons reduced rates if booked in advance. School and pre-school parties are welcome and special fares are available, together with educational packs. For more details please contact liz.king@iwsteamrailway.co.uk. We also welcome enquiries from Coach Operators and Drivers.
* General Information - Charges may be revised at any time and will vary for special trains and events. Full journey return tickets generally allow unlimited travel on day of validity only (subject always to availability), but not on some special events for which special tickets are required, plus admission to all stations, the Museum, Children's Play Area, Woodland Walk, and (subject to any working restrictions) the Carriage & Wagon Workshop.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Establishment Features

  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted - on a lead
  • Event Venue
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Groups Accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • In countryside
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups - by arrangement

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Finding The Isle of Wight Steam Railway is easy – Enter PO33 4DS in your SatNav, and head for the village of Havenstreet, three miles from Newport and three miles from Ryde. There’s plenty of free parking for coaches and cars. From Fishbourne ferry, B3339 (Fishbourne Lane), then right onto A3054 towards Newport. At top of Wootton High Street turn left at traffic lights, past Wootton Station, left onto Briddlesford Road, then left onto Combley Wood Road to Havenstreet.From East Cowes ferry, second exit at roundabout onto Well Road, A3021. After approx 3 miles, at roundabout with main Ryde to Newport road, take A3054 towards Ryde, first right onto Park Road, across mini roundabout onto Briddlesford Road, then left onto Combley Wood Road to Havenstreet. From Yarmouth ferry, A3054 to Newport, A3054 towards Ryde. Just after roundabout to East Cowes, first right onto Park Road, across mini roundabout onto Briddlesford Road, then left onto Combley Wood Road to Havenstreet.

Public Transport Directions

From Ryde Wightlink Catamaran/Hovertravel: Island Line electric train to Smallbrook Junction interchange station with Steam Railway, or No. 33 or No. 29 bus to Havenstreet Station or Service 9 bus to Wootton Station.From West Cowes Red Jet Hi-speed ferry: No. 1 bus route to Newport and change to No. 9, No. 33 or No. 29.From Yarmouth ferry: No. 7 bus to Newport and change to No. 9, No. 33. or No.29For further bus information please contact Southern Vectis at www.islandbuses.info/ or +44 0871 200 2233 (bus times) / +44 01983 827000 (head office).

Awards

  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2015
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -TripAdvisor - Certificate of Excellence TripAdvisor - Certificate of Excellence 2015
  • Tourism South East Award -12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 2012
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Beautiful South Awards Winners 2015/16 – Silver Beautiful South Awards Winners 2015/16 – Silver 2016
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member 2018 Tourism South East Member 2018 2018

Opening Times

2018 (19 Mar 2018 - 26 Dec 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. Haven Falconry Bird of Prey Centre

    The friendly team at Haven Falconry are dedicated and skilled falconers who have a...

    0 miles away
  2. The Garlic Farm

    Come to the Garlic Farm and indulge all of your senses. Taste all our amazing garlic...

    1.62 miles away
  3. Electric Woods at Robin Hill

    Electric Woods is a series of stunning evening events featuring a spectacle of themed...

    1.66 miles away
  1. Robin Hill Country Park

    With some incredible day and night time experiences to be found throughout the season,...

    1.89 miles away
  2. Combley Roman Villa & Modern Times at Robin Hill

    ROMAN ERA - COMBLEY ROMAN VILLA:
    The mysteries of our buried roman villa are revealed in...

    1.89 miles away
  3. Monkey Haven

    Swing on by to Monkey Haven – the happiest attraction in town! You’ll meet all kinds of...

    2.07 miles away
  4. Borthwood Copse


    Paths wind through ancient oak woodland with sunny glades

    Borthwood Copse is a...

    3.33 miles away
  5. Amazon World Zoo Park

    Amazon World Zoo Park is the Isle of Wight's largest exotic animal attraction and is a...

    3.39 miles away
  6. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and...

    3.42 miles away
  7. Brading Roman Villa

    Have a day out with a difference at Brading Roman Villa. Visit one of the finest Roman...

    3.43 miles away
  8. Lilliput Antique Doll & Toy Museum

    This internationally acclaimed museum contains one of the finest collections of antique...

    3.43 miles away
  9. Newport Roman Villa

    On the edge of Newport town centre, the remains of this Roman farmhouse are well worth...

    3.46 miles away
  10. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    Enjoy a canopy experience like no other with Goodleaf Tree Climbing 

    3.52 miles away
  11. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since...

    4.02 miles away
  12. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of...

    4.08 miles away
  13. Sandown Pier

    A whole days fun in one! Lost world adventure golf. Magic Island fantasy and fun....

    4.34 miles away
Previous Next