To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Hotham Park Miniature Railway

Arun

Type:Miniature Railway

Hotham Park, High Street, BOGNOR REGIS, West Sussex, PO21 1HW

Tel: +44 07860 795350 / 01638 669123

Hotham Park Miniature Railway

About

This popular miniature railway runs through the town's historic and newly re-generated Hotham Park, a few minutes walk from Bognor Regis town centre and seafront.

The railway is open every weekend from April to September, and everyday during all school /bank holidays, weather allowing.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors
  • Wheelchair user accessible - From May 2008

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant
  • Picnic area
  • Picnic Site

Children & Infants

  • Babes in Arms
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome

Establishment Features

  • Beach / Coast within walking distance
  • Beach/Coast 5 min walking distance
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Groups welcome
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Own car park (Fee Applies)
  • Parking (charge)
  • Railway station within 5 miles
  • Railway station within walking distance

Provider Preferences

  • Forest Location
  • In town/city centre
  • Outdoor Attraction

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed towards student/youth

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Situated in Hotham Park, close to Bognor Regis Town Centre, seafront and Butlins.
Parking is available in Pay & Display Car Parks at the junction of Upper Bognor Road and High Street, opposite the University,and in London Road on the north side of the Park.

Public Transport Directions

The 700 Stagecoach Coastliner Bus stops and picks up at bus stops on Upper Bognor Road (outside University) and on the opposite side of the road outside Butlins.

What's Nearby

  1. Hotham Park

    Just five minutes walk from Bognor Regis Town Centre, and two minutes from the seafront…

    0.04 miles away
  2. Butlins Resort, Bognor Regis - Day Visitors

    A varied and fun day out - with loads to keep everyone happy!

    0.32 miles away
  3. Bognor Regis Promenade Train

    Take a ride on the fun Mini Road Train running along The Esplanade, Bognor Regis. …

    0.34 miles away
  1. Bognor Regis East Beach


    Bognor Regis East Beach is the most popular beach in Bognor Regis due to its close…

    0.5 miles away
  2. Fossil hunting at Bognor Regis Beach

    London Clay good for fossil hunting, particularly around Bognor Rocks, west of pier and…

    1.56 miles away
  3. Tangmere Military Aviation Museum

    A famous Battle of Britain airfield and now a museum with aircraft, photos, displays, an E…

    4.51 miles away
  4. Fontwell Park Racecourse

    Fontwell Park, otherwise known as the jewel of West Sussex, is a unique and friendly…

    4.62 miles away
  5. Aldingbourne Country Centre & Open Farm

    Support this local charity by having fun, enjoying woodland walks, buying organically…

    4.72 miles away
  6. Littlehampton Golf Club

    The oldest golf club and only links course to be found in West Sussex.

    5.49 miles away
  7. South Downs Planetarium

    There are more than 4000 stars and other celestial objects in the skies of the South…

    5.49 miles away
  8. Littlehampton - Coastguard Station Beach

    Littlehampton - Coastguard Station Beach

    5.58 miles away
  9. Littlehampton Harbour

    Littlehampton Harbour serves both leisure and commercial users and is a gateway to the…

    5.59 miles away
  10. Harbour Park

    Home to the sea, beach, riverside, picnic greens and buckets of laughs. A must do for any…

    5.72 miles away
  11. Littlehampton's Long Bench

    Located on Littlehampton promenade, home to a Quality Coast Award-winning beach, it’s…

    5.76 miles away
  12. Chichester Cathedral

    In the heart of Chichester, a magnificent Cathedral with treasures ranging from medieval…

    5.93 miles away
  13. Bishop's Palace Gardens

    Bishop's Palace Gardens is situated within the City Walls, next to the Cathedral. And it…

    6.06 miles away
Previous Next