Cliff Railways - West Hill

Hastings

Type:Railway

West Hill, George Street, Hastings, East Sussex

Tel: +44 01424 451111

Picture of the Victorian coaches still used today on West Hill Cliff Railway, Hastings

About

West Hill Cliff Railway

The West Hill Lift retains its original wooden Victorian coaches, and also runs through a tunnel, very unusual for a funicular.

The lift's charming lower station is in traffic-free George Street which is full of continental-style cafés, art shops and bookshops.

The West Hill itself offers some of the town's most remarkable views, stretching round to Beachy Head in the west and out across the Channel, the busiest sea lane on the world. Better still, you can enjoy these sights from inside the West Hill Café which is open throughout the Summer and offers a wide range of drinks and meals. 

Visit Hastings Castle by taking a trip on the West Hill Cliff Railway and parking in one of the seafront car parks.  The railway travels at a gradient of 33%, construction of the line began back in 1889, finally opening in 1891.

The East and West Hill Cliff Railways have become an enduring symbol of the unique charm and character of Hastings, a symbol powerful and true enough to withstand two world wars and the fast-changing tides of a turbulent century.

Please note that there is limited access on the West Hill carriages for large prams and push chairs. 

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Group£2.75 per ticket
Adult Return£4.00 per ticket
Adult Season£51.60 per ticket
Child Group£1.85 per ticket
Child Return£2.50 per ticket
Child Season£35.10 per ticket
Concessions£2.50 per ticket
Family - up to 2 adults 3 Children£11.00 per ticket
Weekly ticket adult£12.10 per ticket
Weekly ticket child£6.60 per ticket
Weekly ticket family£31.80 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -WTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Opening Times

Open New Year
West Hill - Summer Openings (3 Sept 2021 - 31 Oct 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:30
West Hill - Winter Openings (1 Nov 2021 - 28 Feb 2022)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday11:00 - 16:00

* Closed Christmas Day but open again on Boxing Day. Open New Year's Day.

What's Nearby

  1. Cliff Railways - East Hill

    East Hill Lift provides easy access to the Country Park

    0 miles away
  2. Hastings Adventure and Crazy Golf

    Hastings Adventure Golf is the UK home of Miniature Golf and features no less than 3,…

    0.01 miles away
  3. Hastings Castle & 1066 Story

    Images and views of the remains of Norman Castle built after William the Conqueror's…

    0.11 miles away
  1. Pelham Beach


    Hastings' main beach backs right onto the seafront of this established seaside resort…

    0.19 miles away
  2. Smugglers Adventure at St Clements Caves

    These acres of caverns conceal Hastings' exhilarating history of smugglers, bootleggers…

    0.21 miles away
  3. The Flamingo Family Fun Park

    A family amusement park and entertainment centre offering rides for children, a…

    0.26 miles away
  4. Fishermen's Museum

    A former fishermen's church by the old net shops, now a museum on local fishing with ship…

    0.38 miles away
  5. Shipwreck Museum

    The Shipwreck Museum, situated in the historic Old Town of Hastings, contains a truly…

    0.39 miles away
  6. Hastings Aquarium

    Display of marine life with hundreds of marine creatures including sharks, rays, crabs…

    0.42 miles away
  7. Alexandra Park

    A 10 minute walk from Hastings town centre, this Grade II Listed Victorian park is one of…

    0.52 miles away
  8. The True CRIME Museum

    “A SHOCKING new attraction for everyone fascinated by the dark world of CRIME”

    0.55 miles away
  9. White Rock Theatre

    The White Rock Theatre offers the very best in entertainment, from headlining comedians…

    0.66 miles away
  10. Hastings Museum and Art Gallery

    Visit Hastings’ family-friendly and diverse Museum and Art Gallery for an exploration of…

    0.81 miles away
  11. Hastings Country Park Nature Reserve

    A fabulous nature reserve with stunning coastal scenery situated within the High Weald…

    1.08 miles away
  12. Marina St Leonards Beach

    Marina St Leonards Beach

    1.59 miles away
Previous Next