Cliff Railways - East Hill

Hastings

Type:Railway

East Hill, Rock-a-Nore Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3EG

Tel: +44 01424 451111

Cliff Railways - East Hill

About

The United Kingdom's steepest funicular railway is not only a structure of national importance but also a source of immense local pride.

The East Hill Lift provides access to Hastings Country Park, which overlooks the Old Town and Rock-a-Nore. The country park covers over 600 acres and provides stunning coastal views and supports a rich biodiversity.  The East Cliff Railway is loved by locals and sought out by tourists, providing a unique way to travel and forming part of the areas identity.

It was Hasting Country Park Nature Reserve that provided Hastings resident John Logie Baird, the inventor of television, with his inspiration which led to his first TV experiments.

The lift provides views over the Stade, home to the largest beach launched fishing fleet in Europe.

Currently the lifts are only accepting payment by card.

Planning of the Railway 

This was fraught with unexpected pitfalls and seemingly insurmountable problems. 

Although the town's council successfully bought the land, the original owner, the Reverend Sayer-Milward, had retained a covenant through which he could prevent any construction work. 

This setback was quickly compounded by the submission of a major petition from people at High Wickham protesting against any proposed development. 

The Council responded with a petition of its own in which 500 residents offered their support for the idea of a cliff railway. This created the impetus for a series of complex negotiations with Sayer-Milward which, after many arduous months, concluded with him granting approval in 1898. 

Construction of the Railway 

If the Council had found the planning process to be tough, it was nothing compared to the nightmare of the actual construction. 

Deep faults in the rocks made it extremely difficult to safely evacuate the shaft and construction workers faced all manner of hidden hazards and perils. 

In the Summer of 1902 the opening of the railway had to be delayed because one of the carriages (containing several Council officials) was derailed just fifteen yards from its apex. 

Despite all of this, on August 10 1902, the railway finally opened and the first chapter of a one hundred year story had been written. 

Legacy of the Railway 

The United Kingdom's steepest funicular railway is not only a structure of national importance but also a source of immense local pride. 

It casts a welcoming shadow over Europe's largest beach launched fishing fleet and provides thousands of residents and visitors easy access to the Hastings Country Park and some of the most spectacular vantage points over the town. 

It's become an enduring symbol of the unique charm and character of Hastings, a symbol powerful and true enough to withstand two world wars and the fast-changing tides of a turbulent century. 

 

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Group£2.75 per ticket
Adult Return£4.00 per ticket
Adult Season£51.60 per ticket
Child Group£1.85 per ticket
Child Return£2.50 per ticket
Child Season£35.10 per ticket
Concessions£2.50 per ticket
Family - up to 2 adults 3 Children£11.00 per ticket
Weekly ticket adult£12.10 per ticket
Weekly ticket child£6.60 per ticket

Currently the lifts are only accepting payment by card.
All tickets are for inward and outward journeys as standard
– No single ticket available

Students must show a valid student ID card at time of purchase to qualify for student fee

Family tickets allow travel for a maximum of 2 Adult and 3 Child passengers

Season ticket holders must display their tickets before travel

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Open New Year
East Hill - Summer Openings (1 Mar 2021 - 31 Oct 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:30
East Hill - Winter Openings (1 Nov 2021 - 28 Feb 2022)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday11:00 - 16:00

* Closed for lunch 1-1.30pm. Closed Christmas Day, open Boxing Day.

What's Nearby

  1. Cliff Railways - West Hill

    Information about one of Hastings' most recognisable landmarks. East Hill Lift provides…

    0 miles away
  2. Hastings Adventure and Crazy Golf

    Hastings Adventure Golf is the UK home of Miniature Golf and features no less than 3,…

    0.01 miles away
  3. Hastings Castle & 1066 Story

    Images and views of the remains of Norman Castle built after William the Conqueror's…

    0.11 miles away
  1. Pelham Beach


    Hastings' main beach backs right onto the seafront of this established seaside resort…

    0.19 miles away
  2. Smugglers Adventure at St Clements Caves

    These acres of caverns conceal Hastings' exhilarating history of smugglers, bootleggers…

    0.21 miles away
  3. The Flamingo Family Fun Park

    A family amusement park and entertainment centre offering rides for children, a…

    0.26 miles away
  4. Fishermen's Museum

    A former fishermen's church by the old net shops, now a museum on local fishing with ship…

    0.38 miles away
  5. Shipwreck Museum

    The Shipwreck Museum, situated in the historic Old Town of Hastings, contains a truly…

    0.39 miles away
  6. Hastings Aquarium

    Display of marine life with hundreds of marine creatures including sharks, rays, crabs…

    0.42 miles away
  7. Alexandra Park

    A 10 minute walk from Hastings town centre, this Grade II Listed Victorian park is one of…

    0.52 miles away
  8. The True CRIME Museum

    “A SHOCKING new attraction for everyone fascinated by the dark world of CRIME”

    0.55 miles away
  9. White Rock Theatre

    The White Rock Theatre offers the very best in entertainment, from headlining comedians…

    0.66 miles away
  10. Hastings Museum and Art Gallery

    Visit Hastings’ family-friendly and diverse Museum and Art Gallery for an exploration of…

    0.81 miles away
  11. Hastings Country Park Nature Reserve

    A fabulous nature reserve with stunning coastal scenery situated within the High Weald…

    1.08 miles away
  12. Marina St Leonards Beach

    Marina St Leonards Beach

    1.59 miles away
Previous Next