To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

Buckinghamshire

Type:Railway

Quainton Road Station, Quainton, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP22 4BY

Tel: +44 01296 655720

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

About

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre: Keeping the Age of Steam Alive!

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre is a 25-acre working steam museum with one of the UK’s largest collections of locomotives, rolling stock and railway memorabilia.

We are open every Sunday and Bank Holiday Monday from April -October, and Wednesdays during the school holidays. Our Steaming Days are great fun for all the family, when you can take a ride on a full-size steam train, and also, for a small fee, you can go for a ride on our miniature ride-on railway. As well as the 1890s station building, we have an impressive glass-roofed visitor centre – the former Oxford Rewley Road station – with café, gift shop, stunning Royal Dining Coach from 1901, and a coach used by Winston Churchill and Dwight D Eisenhower for secret war strategy planning meetings. You can also take a tour of our fabulous exhibition hall housing magnificently restored exhibits, with tracks displaying priceless vehicles awaiting restoration. Our Travelling Post Office tells the story of moving mail by rail. Visitors can even have a go at sorting mail!

We hold several Special Events throughout the year, not just Days out with Thomas™, for which we are famous, but also steam locomotive galas and historic transport rallies – buses, commercial vehicles, full-size and miniature traction engines, not forgetting Santa’s Magical Adventures at Christmas! Visit www.bucksrailcentre.org for all the dates of our special events.

Offering free parking, excellent access, picnic areas and indoor attractions, the Buckinghamshire Railway Centre makes a great day out for the whole family!

 

Guide Prices

Prices vary for Special Events, Static Viewing Days and Days out with Thomas. Please see centre website for full details or call 01296 655720. Season tickets are also available.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Light refreshments available with seating for up to 80
  • Picnic Site

Establishment Features

  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Event Venue
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Approx length of visit - 2.5 hours
  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Delta accepted
  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 150
  • Min group size - 15
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • In countryside
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Nearest major road is M40. Follow signs to A41. Follow brown and white signs. Centre is signed off A41 at Waddesden 5 miles north west of Aylesbury and 10 miles south east of Bicester.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest station is Aylesbury. Bus 16.

Awards

  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member 2018 Tourism South East Member 2018 2018

Opening Times

2018 (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)
DayTimes

* We are closed on Mondays (except Bank Holidays), Fridays and Saturdays (Except Special Event Weekends)
Visit our website for full event listings

What's Nearby

  1. Quainton Windmill

    Seventy-foot tower mill, which has recently been restored to full working order, with...

    1.11 miles away
  2. Waddesdon Manor

    This National Trust property houses the Rothschild Collection of art treasures and wine...

    1.57 miles away
  3. Green Dragon Rare Breeds Farm & Eco Centre

    An environmentally friendly 44 acre rare breeds farm in Aylesbury Vale for all ages.

    2.46 miles away
  1. Claydon House

    There is plenty to do for all the family; see the beautiful interiors of the 400 year old...

    4.12 miles away
  2. Tailored Tours UK


    Tailored Tours UK provides tours of Oxford, Cotswolds, Bath, Stonehenge., London and...

    5.6 miles away
  3. Buckinghamshire County Museum & Roald Dahl Childrens Gallery

    Lively hands-on, innovative museum complex consisting of county heritage displays,...

    5.84 miles away
  4. Aylesbury Waterside Theatre

    The Aylesbury Waterside Theatre can be found in the heart of Aylesbury. Boasting a...

    5.98 miles away
  5. The Lost Forest of Bernwood

    A 5.5-mile circular walk starting at Brill. It combines stunning views over the Vale of...

    6.02 miles away
  6. Aqua Vale Swimming & Fitness Centre

    Come and experience a day out to remember at Aqua Vale, where visitors are certain to...

    6.21 miles away
  7. Queens Park Arts Centre & Limelight Theatre

    Offering over 70 weekly arts and crafts workshops, live comedy, music and theatre as well...

    6.37 miles away
  8. Long Crendon Courthouse


    Medieval courthouse

    The courthouse is a fine example of an early 15th-century...

    6.72 miles away
  9. Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital

    Set in the grounds of Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital, is a chance to meet different...

    6.81 miles away
  10. Boarstall Tower


    14th-century moated gatehouse, built by John de Haudlo and once part of a fortified...

    7.54 miles away
  11. Boarstall Duck Decoy


    A rare survival of a 17th century duck decoy

    The Boarstall Duck Decoy is one of only...

    7.54 miles away
  12. Go Ape at Wendover Woodland Park

    This Go Ape course is set high up on the Northern crest of the Chiltern escarpment. You...

    7.98 miles away
  13. Thame Museum

    The 16th century wallpaintings installed in Thame Museum hold many fascinating clues to...

    8.3 miles away
Previous Next