To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Ashford

Type:Steam Railway

Tenterden Town Station, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6HE

Tel: +44 01580 765155

KESR Willow

About

The picturesque line weaves between Tenterden and Bodiam for 10 1/2 miles. England's finest rural light railway enables visitors to experience travel and service from a bygone age aboard beautifully restored coaches and locomotives dating from Victorian times.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
2 Adults & up to 3 Children or 1A + 4Children£49.00
Age 3 - 15 yrs£11.50
Return£17.00

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Facilities

Provider Preferences

  • In countryside

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Station refreshment rooms at Tenterden, tearooms at Northiam. Afternoon tea or morning coffee and lunches available on many trains. Wealden Pullman for dinners.
  • Picnic Site

Payment Methods

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.Pre-booking necessary to qualify for reduced group admission rates.
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From junction 9 of the M20 take the A28 to Tenterden. Turn right into Station Road in the centre of the town.

Public Transport Directions

Bus number 400 from Ashford to Tenterden.

Awards

  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2012
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member 2018 Tourism South East Member 2018 2018

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year
2018 (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. Colonel Stephens Railway


    The Colonel Stephens Railway Museum
     
    Recording the Career of Holman Fred Stephens,...

    0.04 miles away
  2. The Chapel Down Winery

    The best wines in England available in the shop plus excellent local and regional produce...

    2.05 miles away
  3. Smallhythe Place

    Early 16th Century house owned by early Victorian actress Ellen Terry. Full of theatrical...

    2.16 miles away
  1. Biddenden Vineyards Ltd

    Biddenden vineyard is Kents oldest commercial vineyard producing award-winning wines,...

    2.64 miles away
  2. C M Booth Collection of Historic Vehicles

    Unique collection of Morgan 3-wheel cars, eleven from 1913-1935, plus 1904 Humber Tricar,...

    2.65 miles away
  3. Hole Park Gardens


    Fifteen acres with formal gardens,meadow and woodlands. Hole Park is perhaps noted for...

    3.19 miles away
  4. South of England Rare Breeds Centre

    Large collection of rare farm breeds on a working farm with children's play activities....

    4.8 miles away
  5. Sissinghurst Castle Garden

    Famous, stunning gardens set in the remains of a large Elizabethan house amidst the...

    5.53 miles away
  6. Great Dixter House and Gardens

    An example of a 15thC manor house with antique furniture and needlework. Home of...

    6.42 miles away
  7. What's on this week at Bodiam Castle?

    One of the most famous and evocative castles in Britain, Bodiam was built in 1385, as...

    7.71 miles away
  8. UK Electric Bike Tours and Hire

    UK Electric Bike Tours run scheduled and bespoke electric bike tours in and around Kent....

    8.4 miles away
  9. Lamb House

    Early Georgian house and walled garden, home of writer Henry James and later of E F...

    8.53 miles away
  10. Association of Tourist Attractions in Kent

    The best and widest selection of days out in Kent.
    Ideas and inspiration including events...

    8.54 miles away
  11. Rye Castle (The Ypres Tower)

    The Ypres Tower was built in 1249 to defend Rye against attacks from across the channel. ...

    8.59 miles away
  12. Royal Military Canal

    The scenic route this canal takes is perfect for walking and cycling. Dug by hand in the...

    8.63 miles away
  13. Rye International Jazz & Blues Festival


    Rye International Jazz & Blues Festival takes place over the August Bank Holiday weekend...

    8.63 miles away
Previous Next