To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Elham Valley Railway Museum

Shepway

Type:Museum

Peene, Newington, KENT, CT18 8BA

Tel: +44 01303 273690

Elham Valley Railway Museum

About

A family attraction where visitors can see steam engines, trains, a signal box and the largest railway model of the Channel Tunnel. There is lots to see for all age groups including pleasant gardens and a local history display.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted - Must be on lead at all times.

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Small cafe offering tea, ice creams and light refreshments.
  • Picnic Site

Establishment Features

  • Toilets

Payment Methods

  • Groups Accepted
  • Max group size - 50
  • Min group size - 10
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Nearest major road is M20. Follow the A20 towards Ashford and turn right towards Newington and Peene. Continue through Newington village for 0.5 miles, museum is on right hand side.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest station is Folkestone West.

What's Nearby

  1. Sandgate Beach


    Just west of Sandgate Town Centre beach, this is a quieter single beach. A lovely spot…

    2.38 miles away
  2. Folkestone Library, Museum and Art Gallery

    A new interpretation of the story of Folkestone with many hands-on features and archive…

    2.9 miles away
  3. Battle of Britain Memorial

    The National Memorial to the Few at Capel-le-Ferne, on the famous white cliffs between…

    3.53 miles away
  1. Port Lympne Reserve

    Port Lympne Reserve, set in 600 acres, has something for everyone, whether you're…

    5.37 miles away
  2. Kent Downs & North Downs Way AONB

    The Kent Downs Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) is a nationally important,…

    5.93 miles away
  3. Elham Valley Vineyard

    Vineyard, tearoom, craft, pottery. See how vines grow and enjoy morning coffee, cream tea…

    6.18 miles away
  4. Fact or Fiction Tours

    Fact or Fiction Tours offers coach tours, walking tours and lectures around the South…

    7.54 miles away
  5. Samphire Hoe

    Samphire Hoe is an amazing place, made from the material dug to create the Channel…

    8.09 miles away
  6. Dover Town Hall - The Maison Dieu

    The Maison Dieu, the oldest of the Town Hall buildings, was founded by Hubert de Burgh,…

    8.46 miles away
  7. Dover Sea Safari

    A unique family coastal tour like no other in Dover. Step aboard our comfortable RIB…

    8.47 miles away
  8. Dover Museum and Bronze Age Boat Gallery

    Dover Museum, the district's largest and most varied museum, has a range of fascinating…

    8.56 miles away
  9. Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment and Queen's Regiment Museum


    The collection traces the history of the Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment through four…

    8.94 miles away
  10. Dover Castle

    Discover 2000 years of history at Dover Castle! Step inside the Great Tower and immerse…

    8.95 miles away
  11. Fan Bay Deep Shelter

    Take a journey into the past on a guided tour of Fan Bay Deep Shelter in the White Cliffs…

    9.81 miles away
  12. Willesborough Windmill

    135 year old Smock Mill, in course of restoration. Miller's cottage, restored Hornsby…

    9.9 miles away
  13. Romney Hythe & Dymchurch Railway

    An attractive, small Cinque Port town with small shops, supermarkets, antique shops, an…

    10.61 miles away
Previous Next