Didcot Railway Centre

South Oxfordshire

Type:Railway

Great Western Society, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 7NJ

Tel: +44 01235 817200

Didcot Railway Centre

About

Weekends and Wednesdays during July, August and September
 
Travel back in time to the golden age of the Great Western Railway and savour the sights, sounds and smells of steam as you explore this 21-acre living museum with trains dating from Victorian times to the 1960s.
 
Steam trains will be operating on at least one of the Centre's two demonstration lines, allowing you to take unlimited rides. On many days, the second line will be running too and may feature a pioneering diesel railcar, a heritage diesel locomotive or a small branchline steam engine.
 
Pick up our colourful Centre Guide, explore this 21-acre living museum and unearth almost two centuries of railway history. Get up close and see them at close quarters. Stroll through the original 1932 Engine Shed and see magnificent preserved locomotives – you can even climb onto the footplates of some!
See surviving track from Brunel's Broad Gauge, discover painstakingly restored buildings, coaches and wagons and learn more about the development of railways and how they changed everyday lives.
 
There's a chance to get hands-on in The Signalling Centre where you can find out how trains have been controlled through the ages. Descend into a shelter* built to keep Didcot's enginemen safe in WWII and experience an air raid or immerse yourself in the varied collection of fascinating, smaller artefacts in the museum. Don't miss the carriage display with coaches dating from Victorian times to the 1940s that evoke bygone eras. See the VIP Saloon reputed to have been used by General Eisenhower during the preparations for D-Day and later used in the GWR Royal Train!
 
Children can also make tracks to the outdoor play area or dress up as a station master*. You can relax over lunch or enjoy a snack in the refreshment rooms and don't forget to pick up a souvenir in the gift shop. The modern trains running past the centre complete the picture and mean you can experience over 180 years of railway progress in just one day!
 
Further details can be found, and tickets booked, at www.DidcotRailwayCente.org.uk.

 

Book Tickets

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - There is an unavoidable flight of 18 steps to the entrance and once inside most areas are accessible to visitors with disabilities.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Cafeteria serving lunches and hot and cold snacks
  • Picnic Site

COVID-19 Response

  • Advance booking essential
  • Capacity limit
  • Clear signage

Establishment Features

  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (charge)

Payment Methods

  • Approx length of visit - 2 hours to all day
  • Delta accepted
  • Groups Accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 9999
  • Min group size - 15
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre
  • Outdoor Attraction

Specialist Features

  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Demonstrations Given
  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Gradings

  • Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction
Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction

Awards

  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2021
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Trip Advisor Travellers’ Choice award Trip Advisor Travellers’ Choice award 2020
  • Tourism South East Award -The Beautiful South - Awards for Excellence 2020-2021 Finalist The Beautiful South - Awards for Excellence 2020-2021 Finalist 2021
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -WTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Beautiful South Awards - Award For Excellence - Unsung Hero Beautiful South Awards - Award For Excellence - Unsung Hero 2021
  • Tourism South East Award -Tourism South East Member - Silver Tourism South East Member - Silver 2022

Opening Times

2022 (18 July 2022 - 31 Dec 2022)
DayTimes
Monday - TuesdayClosed
Wednesday10:30 - 16:00
Thursday - FridayClosed
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 16:00

What's Nearby

  1. Cornerstone Arts Centre

    Cornerstone is a purpose-built theatre, entertainment and arts venue in the heart of…

    0.33 miles away
  2. Didcot Events

    A series of events held in Didcot

    0.42 miles away
  3. Oxford Proms


    Oxford Proms-concerts with international soloists in Oxford’s historic buildings from 7…

    3.13 miles away
  1. Bach Visitor & Education Centre

    The home and workplace of Dr Edward Bach who created The Bach Flower remedy system in the…

    3.71 miles away
  2. Abingdon Boat Centre Ltd

    We offer Self Drive Day Boats and Rowing Boats for hire on the River Thames.

    4.37 miles away
  3. Abingdon Museum

    The former County Hall for Berkshire dating from 1678, displays and interprets…

    4.39 miles away
  4. The MG Car Club

    The MG Car Club is the original club for MG owners, based in the heart of MG country,…

    4.73 miles away
  5. Brightwell Vineyard

    Brightwell Vineyard was first planted in the late 1980's and acquired by its present…

    4.77 miles away
  6. All Saints' Church

    All Saints' Church

    4.81 miles away
  7. Wallingford Museum

    Wallingford Museum is a colourful, delightfully intimate and family friendly local…

    5.06 miles away
  8. Cholsey & Wallingford Railway

    Known locally at "The Bunk" passenger services ceased in 1959. The railway aims to offer…

    5.1 miles away
  9. Abingdon Abbey Buildings

    Abingdon Abbey Buildings are the medieval domestic buildings of Abingdon Abbey founded in…

    5.47 miles away
  10. Aston Martin Museum

    The only museum dedicated entirely to Aston Martin marque... one of Oxfordshire's secrets!

    5.66 miles away
  11. Ardington House

    Home of the Baring family. Early 18thC beautifully symmetrical house with unusually fine…

    5.89 miles away
  12. Frilford Heath Golf Club

    Situated on over 500 acres of glorious undulating heathland, just south of Oxford city,…

    6.89 miles away
  13. Millets Farm Centre

    Garden centre, farm shop, pick-your-own, trout fishery, munchery, restaurant, picnic area…

    7.14 miles away
Previous Next