Didcot Railway Centre

South Oxfordshire

Type:Railway

Great Western Society, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 7NJ

Tel: +44 01235 817200

Didcot Railway Centre

About

Full Steam Ahead as Trains Get Green Light at Railway Centre

​​Didcot Railway Centre has announced the resumption of its popular steam train rides.  Visitors will be able to take a trip behind one of the Great Western Railway’s steam express engines on the Centre’s demonstration line at weekends and Wednesdays. In July, locomotive 2999 “Lady of Legend” is set to be in action with the Edwardian engine hauling wonderfully restored carriages from the early 20th Century, allowing each group of visitors to be accommodated in their own individual compartment.

The return of working steam trains to the Centre’s activities, comes after a series of successful open days at the 21-acre living museum since re-opening on 4 July.  “Visitor feedback about the measures we have implemented to welcome our audiences back safely has been very positive,” said Chief Executive, Emma Jhita, “We have limited numbers, staggered arrival times and set up extra outdoor displays and photo opportunities,” she added.

Summer Steam Days will run on weekends and Wednesdays in July and August and as well as the unlimited train rides, visitors can explore the extensive outside spaces at the living museum with goods trains, a locomotive on the turntable and engines outside the shed amongst the displays.

Inside the Centre’s iconic Engine Shed, a one-way system allows visitors to climb onto the footplate of Hall Class engine No. 5900 “Hinderton Hall”, while the route through the spacious carriage display takes visitors past a travelling post office coach, a Royal saloon and carriage that has been restored after spending many years as a riverside summerhouse!

Rare surviving track from Brunel’s broad gauge railway and replica Victorian locomotives and carriages are also on display while children can let of steam in the train themed play area while the watch the real thing steam past!

Further details can be found, and tickets booked, at www.DidcotRailwayCente.org.uk.

 

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - There is an unavoidable flight of 18 steps to the entrance and once inside most areas are accessible to visitors with disabilities.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Cafeteria serving lunches and hot and cold snacks
  • Picnic Site

COVID-19 Response

  • Advance booking essential
  • Capacity limit
  • Clear signage

Establishment Features

  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (charge)

Payment Methods

  • Approx length of visit - 2 hours to all day
  • Delta accepted
  • Groups Accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 9999
  • Min group size - 15
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre
  • Outdoor Attraction

Specialist Features

  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Demonstrations Given
  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Awards

  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2011
  • Tourism South East Award -13/14 Highly Commended - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 13/14 Highly Commended - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 2013
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -TripAdvisor - Certificate of Excellence TripAdvisor - Certificate of Excellence 2017
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member 2020 Tourism South East Member 2020 2020
  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020

Opening Times

2020 (18 July 2020 - 31 Dec 2020)
DayTimes
Monday - TuesdayClosed
Wednesday10:30 - 16:00
Thursday - FridayClosed
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 16:00

What's Nearby

  1. Cornerstone Arts Centre

    Cornerstone is a purpose-built theatre, entertainment and arts venue in the heart of…

    0.33 miles away
  2. Didcot Events

    A series of events held in Didcot

    0.42 miles away
  3. Oxford Proms


    Oxford Proms-concerts with international soloists in Oxford’s historic buildings from 7…

    3.13 miles away
  1. Bach Visitor & Education Centre

    The home and workplace of Dr Edward Bach who created The Bach Flower remedy system in the…

    3.71 miles away
  2. Abingdon Abbey

    Range of medieval domestic buildings remaining from Abingdon Abbey.

    4.34 miles away
  3. Abingdon Boat Centre Ltd

    We offer Self Drive Day Boats and Rowing Boats for hire on the River Thames.

    4.37 miles away
  4. Abingdon Museum

    The former County Hall for Berkshire dating from 1678, displays and interprets…

    4.39 miles away
  5. The MG Car Club

    The MG Car Club is the original club for MG owners, based in the heart of MG country,…

    4.73 miles away
  6. Brightwell Vineyard

    Brightwell Vineyard was first planted in the late 1980's and acquired by its present…

    4.77 miles away
  7. All Saints' Church

    All Saints' Church

    4.81 miles away
  8. Wallingford Museum

    Wallingford Museum is a colourful, delightfully intimate and family friendly local…

    5.06 miles away
  9. Cholsey & Wallingford Railway

    Known locally at "The Bunk" passenger services ceased in 1959. The railway aims to offer…

    5.1 miles away
  10. Aston Martin Museum

    The only museum dedicated entirely to Aston Martin marque... one of Oxfordshire's secrets!

    5.66 miles away
  11. Ardington House

    Home of the Baring family. Early 18thC beautifully symmetrical house with unusually fine…

    5.89 miles away
  12. Frilford Heath Golf Club

    Situated on over 500 acres of glorious undulating heathland, just south of Oxford city,…

    6.89 miles away
  13. Millets Farm Centre

    Garden centre, farm shop, pick-your-own, trout fishery, munchery, restaurant, picnic area…

    7.14 miles away
Previous Next