To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Oxford Bus Museum

West Oxfordshire

Type:Museum

Oxford Bus Museum, Old Station Yard, Long Hanborough, Oxfordshire, OX29 8LA

Tel: +44 01993 883617

Oxford Bus Museum and Morris Motors Museum

About

As well as over 40 buses on display, there are other numerous exhibits adding a period feel. Visitors can enter several of the vehicles and on the 1st and 3rd Sundays of the month (April to October) and at special events there is a free vintage bus ride.

The Oxford Bus Museum has its origins in the Oxford Bus Preservation Syndicate, established in 1967 by a group of enthusiasts who had the foresight to realise that vehicles of potential significance to future generations should be saved before they were lost for all time. Beginning with just one vehicle – which can still be seen and ridden on – the collection has grown steadily, with over 30 buses now on display.

Since the end of 2004 the Museum has also been home to another exhibition – the Morris Motors Museum, telling the story of how cars and commercial vehicles were produced at Cowley in Oxford. In addition to the impressive display of vintage Morris vehicles representing the earliest to the last, you will see photographs, drawings and all kinds of memorabilia. Entry is included in the Oxford Bus Museum admission price.

The Museums are open on Sundays, Wednesdays and most Bank Holidays throughout the year (except Christmas and Boxing Day). From May to September, it is also open on Saturdays. Open from 10.30am to 4.30pm, last admission 3.30pm.

Facilities

Provider Preferences

  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant

Payment Methods

  • Groups Accepted
  • Max group size - 100
  • Min group size - 15: £4.50 per person, minimum £60
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times

Establishment Features

  • Toilets

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Group Travel

  • Out of Hours Visits

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Museum is adjacent to Hanborough Station, on the eastern edge of the village of Long Hanborough. Just of the A4095, Bicester to Witney road. There is ample free parking.

Public Transport Directions

By train, travel to Hanborough station on the Oxford to Worcester line. The Museum is adjacent to Hanborough Station

By bus there are services operated by Stagecoach to Long Hanborough on Saturday, but not on Sunday. Service 42 from Woodstock to Witney passes the Museum entrance, while service 11 from Oxford to Witney serves the centre of Long Hanborough, about 20 minutes’ walk away.

What's Nearby

  1. Blenheim Palace

    Birthplace of Sir Winston Churchill and home to the Duke of Marlborough, Blenheim Palace,...

    1.65 miles away
  2. Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum

    A museum which tells the personal lives of generations of men and women experienced...

    1.73 miles away
  3. Cogges Manor Farm Museum

    The Cotswold stone farm buildings grouped around the farmyard and the manor house beyond...

    5.34 miles away
  1. Barefoot Books

    The Oxford Studio is a friendly, inviting place to meet friends, find books and education...

    5.47 miles away
  2. The North Walls Arts Centre

    Arts centre for live music, theatre, film screenings. With a 200-seat theatre space and...

    5.49 miles away
  3. Wychwood Brewery Tours

    Guided tours of the brewery every Saturday and Sunday afternoon. The tour lasts...

    5.75 miles away
  4. Charlbury Museum

    Charlbury Museum is an independent museum, run entirely by volunteers. Its five rooms are...

    5.87 miles away
  5. Crocodiles of the World


    Come and join us on a great day out with photo opportunities, feeding displays,...

    6.15 miles away
  6. Bainton Bikes

    Oxford, famous for its Universities and the dreaming spires is home to one of Britain’s...

    6.21 miles away
  7. Vintage Days Out

    Crafting the perfect day out - Enjoy a unique experience enjoying truly elegant travel.

    6.22 miles away
  8. Ashmolean Museum

    Collection of art and archaeology, from ancient Egypt to the 20thC. Paintings, sculpture,...

    6.45 miles away
  9. Hardwick Parks Watersports Park

    The watersports centre is located between our two lakes. We have a wide variety of...

    6.48 miles away
  10. Oxford Playhouse

    Oxford Playhouse and its Burton Taylor Studio present and produce a wide range of live...

    6.67 miles away
  11. Oxford University Museum of Natural History

    The Oxford University Museum of Natural History is a museum displaying many of the...

    6.7 miles away
  12. New Theatre Oxford

    The New Theatre, Oxford, is owned by The Ambassador Theatre Group (ATG) who are the...

    6.72 miles away
  13. Oxford Official Guided Walking Tours

    Our Official Guided Walking Tours are an enjoyable and interesting way to explore our...

    6.8 miles away
Previous Next