Bluebell Railway

Wealden

Type:Steam Railway

Sheffield Park Station, Uckfield, East Sussex, TN22 3QL

Tel: +44 01825 720800

Bluebell Railway

About

The volunteer-run Bluebell Line was the UK's first preserved standard gauge passenger railway, re-opening part of the Lewes to East Grinstead line of the old London Brighton & South Coast Railway in 1960. Since then it has developed into one of the largest tourist attractions in Sussex, yet it still remains true to its objectives of the preservation for posterity of a country branch line, its steam locomotives, coaches and goods stock, signalling systems, stations and operating practices.

The Railway was one of the first preserved heritage lines in the country commencing train services in August 1960. As a result we have one of the finest collections of vintage steam locomotives and carriages many of which were preserved straight out of service from British Railways.

Sheffield Park, Horsted Keynes and Kingscote stations were all built in traditional 'Queen Anne' style in 1882 by the London Brighton and South Coast Railway and have all, especially Horsted Keynes, been seen regularly on television and in films, including Downton Abbey, Muppets Most Wanted movie and Churchhill's Secret. Our station at East Grinstead is adjacent to the Southern Railway station and Sainsbury's superstore.

2020 Events

  • The BrickWorks! Adventure: 23 – 31 May
  • Southern Classic Car Show: 14 June
  • Road Meets Rail: 20 – 21 June
  • Model Railway Weekend: 27 – 28 June
  • Track Trek: 11 July
  • Toy & Rail Collectors Fair:  25 July
  • Steaming Through 60: 7 – 9 August
  • Teddy Bears’ Picnic: 29 – 31 August
  • See Behind the Steam: 12 – 13 September
  • Giants of Autumn Steam: 25 – 27 September
  • Macmillan Coffee Morning Train: 30 September
  • Vintage Bus Running Day: 4 October
  • Halloween: 28 – 31 October
  • SteamLights: Selected dates throughout December
  • Christmas Carol Concert: 5 December
  • Santa Specials 2020: 5, 6, 12, 13, 19, 20, 22, 23 and 24 December
  • Murder Mystery Evenings: Selected dates across the year

 

Fares

All Day Rover

One Day Unlimited Travel

Ticket Type

Adult

Child (3-15yrs)

Family
(2 + 3)

Smaller Family
(1 + 3)

All Day Rover (On the day purchase) £20.00 £10.00 £49.00 £35.00
All Day Rover (Advance purchase online only) £17.00 £8.50 £44.00 £28.00
ATOC* Privilege
(*Association of Train Operating Companies)
£10.00 £5.00 £24.50
BRPS* Member
(*Bluebell Railway Preservation Society)
£10.00 £5.00 £24.50
Dog (not permitted during some Special Events) £2.00 Assistance dogs free
1st Class Upgrade Supplement (Not available in advance – payable on the day of travel only) £10.00 £5.00

Notes:

  • All tickets are for 3rd Class travel unless otherwise stated.
  • All Day Rover tickets are only valid for the date of travel for which they are purchased and are non-refundable and not transferable.
  • All Day Rover tickets aren’t valid during Special Events, or for onboard catering services; Christmas Specials; or Observation Car Specials. 
  • Carers travel for free when travelling with a registered disabled person (proof may be required).

Return Tickets

Journey

Adult

Child (3-15yrs)

Family
(2 + 3)

Smaller Family
(1 + 3)

Sheffield Park to East Grinstead see All Day Rover above
Sheffield Park to Horsted Keynes £12.60 £6.30 £35.00 £22.00
Sheffield Park to Kingscote £16.80 £8.40 £46.00 £29.00
Horsted Keynes to Kingscote £12.60 £6.30 £35.00 £22.00
Horsted Keynes to East Grinstead £16.80 £8.40 £46.00 £29.00
Kinsgcote to East Grinstead

Notes:

  • All tickets are 3rd class unless otherwise stated.
  • Return tickets are only valid for the date of travel for which they are purchased and are non-refundable and not transferable. All return journeys must be completed within one day.
  • Bluebell Railway Preservation Society (BRPS) Member’s & ATOC Privilege Card holders may travel for half the price of the fares shown in the above table.
  • Carers travel for free when travelling with a registered disabled person (proof may be required).
  • Fares shown in one direction (e.g. Horsted Keynes to Kingscote), also apply for the reverse direction (e.g. Kingscote to Horsted Keynes).
  • Return tickets aren’t valid during Special Events, or for on-board catering services; Christmas Specials; or Observation Car Specials.

Single Tickets

Journey

Adult

Child (3-15yrs)

Sheffield Park to East Grinstead
Sheffield Park to Horsted Keynes £7.40 £3.70
Sheffield Park to Kingscote £9.60 £4.80
Horsted Keynes to East Grinstead £9.60 £4.80
East Grinstead to Kingscote £3.00 £1.00
One Stop (Horsted Keynes to Sheffield Park or Kingscote) £7.40 £3.70

Notes:

  • All tickets are 3rd class unless otherwise stated.
  • Single tickets are only valid for the date of travel for which they are purchased and are non-refundable and not transferable.
  • Bluebell Railway Preservation Society (BRPS) Member’s & ATOC Privilege Card holders may travel for half the price of the fares shown in the above table.
  • Carers travel for free when travelling with a registered disabled person (proof may be required).
  • Fares are shown in one direction (e.g. Horsted Keynes to Kingscote), also apply for the reverse direction (e.g. Kingscote to Horsted Keynes).
  • Single tickets aren’t valid during Special Events, or for onboard catering services; Christmas Specials; or Observation Car Specials.

Groups

Ticket Type

Adult

Child (3-15yrs)

Group *1 £14.00
Sheffield Park and Garden – Joint Ticket *1 *2 £24.00
Borde Hill Garden – Joint Ticket *1 *3 £20.50
Schools/Cubs/Brownies etc *4  Up to 5 adults FOC (additional adults £14.00pp)

£9.50 (standard package)

£11.00 (WW2 package)

Why not add a Cream Tea or Ploughman’s Lunch to your Group booking? Available Mon-Fri from April to Oct – the Ploughman’s Lunch is available on lunchtime trains and the Cream Tea on tea-time trains. Find out more here.

Notes:
All tickets are 3rd class unless otherwise stated.

*1 Group rate is only available to coach groups and organisations and applies to groups of 15 or more fare paying passengers. Group tickets include 1 return journey between Sheffield Park and East Grinstead stations. 
*2 Payment of fares element of the ticket price (£13.00pp) payable directly to Bluebell Railway. Payment of Sheffield Park and Garden entry element of the ticket price (£10.50pp) payable directly to Sheffield Park and Garden. Visits to Sheffield Park and Garden must be arranged directly with them by the Group.
*3 Payment of whole ticket price directly to Bluebell Railway. Visit to Borde Hill Garden will be arranged by Bluebell Railway.

*4 Visits can be tailored to meet specific teaching needs relating to the National Curriculum. Please contact the Interpretation and Education Development Manager on 01825 720800 or education@bluebell-railway.co.uk for further information

 

Station Admission (Platform Tickets)

Station

Adult

Child

Sheffield Park £3.00 £1.50
Sheffield Park no trains Free Free
Horsted Keynes £2.50 £1.00
Horsted Keynes (service 1 midweek) £1.00
Kingscote £1.50 £1.00
East Grinstead – Special Event days only £1.50 / Other dates FREE  

Notes:
Station admission is free on days when no train services are running.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Video

  • Bluebell Railway

Awards

  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member 2019 Tourism South East Member 2019 2019

Opening Times

2020 (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Dec 2020)

* Please see our website for a full timetable.

What's Nearby

  1. Heaven Farm Museum

    Historic farm on A275, 1 mile south of Danehill near the Bluebell Railway and Sheffield…

    1.44 miles away
  2. Cats Protection National Cat Centre

    A trip to the National Cat Centre, set in delightful woodland, is a memorable experience…

    4.23 miles away
  1. The Llama Park

    Llamas, alpacas and reindeer. Play area, information barn. Coffee shop serving light…

    5.01 miles away
  2. Wych Cross Nursery Ltd

    One of the largest retail selections of roses in the country with 1000 varieties. Also a…

    5.24 miles away
  3. Borde Hill Garden

    A historical formal Garden, woodlands, lakes, parkland and adventure playground.

    Event…

    5.35 miles away
  4. Ashdown Forest

    6,500 acres of beautiful countryside located between East Grinstead and Uckfield, West…

    5.35 miles away
  5. Plumpton Racecourse

    Plumpton Racecourse is one of the most successful smaller jump racecourses in the…

    5.51 miles away
  6. South of England Centre, Ardingly

    Major shows are organised throughout the year, including the Society's flagship event the…

    5.54 miles away
  7. Garden Pride Garden Centre

    Large garden centre with pet and aquatic franchises. Coffee shop serving home-cooked food.

    5.77 miles away
  8. Ridgeview Wine Estate

    Ridgeview was established in 1995 and is renowned as a pioneer in emerging English…

    5.87 miles away
  9. The Priest House

    The Priest House sits on the western edge of Ashdown Forest in the picturesque high Weald…

    6.03 miles away
  10. Wakehurst

    Stunning photos of magnificent botanic gardens owned by Kew & all you may wish to know…

    6.23 miles away
  11. Blackland Farm Activity Centre

    Outdoor activity centre offering:
    canoeing, climbing, archery, abseiling, crate…

    6.32 miles away
  12. Royal Ashdown Forest Golf Club

    Founded in December 1888, it is one of the longest established golf clubs in Sussex. A…

    6.65 miles away
  13. Stoneywish Nature Reserve

    Fifty acres of ponds and meadows with wildlife walk and large play/picnic area.…

    7.01 miles away
Previous Next