Bluebell Railway

Wealden

Type:Steam Railway

Sheffield Park Station, Uckfield, East Sussex, TN22 3QL

Tel: +44 01825 720800

Bluebell Railway

About

The volunteer-run Bluebell Line was the UK's first preserved standard gauge passenger railway, re-opening part of the Lewes to East Grinstead line of the old London Brighton & South Coast Railway in 1960. Since then it has developed into one of the largest tourist attractions in Sussex, yet it still remains true to its objectives of the preservation for posterity of a country branch line, its steam locomotives, coaches and goods stock, signalling systems, stations and operating practices.

The Railway was one of the first preserved heritage lines in the country commencing train services in August 1960. As a result we have one of the finest collections of vintage steam locomotives and carriages many of which were preserved straight out of service from British Railways.

Sheffield Park, Horsted Keynes and Kingscote stations were all built in traditional 'Queen Anne' style in 1882 by the London Brighton and South Coast Railway and have all, especially Horsted Keynes, been seen regularly on television and in films, including Downton Abbey, Muppets Most Wanted movie and Churchhill's Secret. Our station at East Grinstead is adjacent to the Southern Railway station and Sainsbury's superstore.

Please visit the Bluebell Railway website for the latest services, events and fares information

 

Book Tickets

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Video

  • Bluebell Railway

Awards

  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member Tourism South East Member 2021

Opening Times

2021 (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2021)

* Please see our website for a full timetable.

What's Nearby

  1. Heaven Farm Museum

    Historic farm on A275, 1 mile south of Danehill near the Bluebell Railway and Sheffield…

    1.44 miles away
  2. Cats Protection National Cat Centre

    A trip to the National Cat Centre, set in delightful woodland, is a memorable experience…

    4.23 miles away
  1. The Llama Park

    Llamas, alpacas and reindeer. Play area, information barn. Coffee shop serving light…

    5.01 miles away
  2. Wych Cross Nursery Ltd

    One of the largest retail selections of roses in the country with 1000 varieties. Also a…

    5.24 miles away
  3. Borde Hill Garden

    A historical formal Garden, woodlands, lakes, parkland and adventure playground.

    Event…

    5.35 miles away
  4. Ashdown Forest

    6,500 acres of beautiful countryside located between East Grinstead and Uckfield, West…

    5.35 miles away
  5. Plumpton Racecourse

    Plumpton Racecourse is one of the most successful smaller jump racecourses in the…

    5.51 miles away
  6. South of England Centre, Ardingly

    Major shows are organised throughout the year, including the Society's flagship event the…

    5.54 miles away
  7. Garden Pride Garden Centre

    Large garden centre with pet and aquatic franchises. Coffee shop serving home-cooked food.

    5.77 miles away
  8. Ridgeview Wine Estate

    Ridgeview was established in 1995 and is renowned as a pioneer in emerging English…

    5.87 miles away
  9. The Priest House

    The Priest House sits on the western edge of Ashdown Forest in the picturesque high Weald…

    6.03 miles away
  10. Wakehurst

    Stunning photos of magnificent botanic gardens owned by Kew & all you may wish to know…

    6.23 miles away
  11. Royal Ashdown Forest Golf Club

    Founded in December 1888, it is one of the longest established golf clubs in Sussex. A…

    6.65 miles away
  12. Stoneywish Nature Reserve

    Fifty acres of ponds and meadows with wildlife walk and large play/picnic area.…

    7.01 miles away
  13. Ansty Gardens

    Gardens open to the public for the National Gardens Scheme.

    7.18 miles away
Previous Next