To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

The 45th Island Steam Show at Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Ryde

Type:Fete / Fair

Isle Of Wight Steam Railway, The Railway Station, HAVENSTREET, Isle Of Wight, PO33 4DS

Tel: 01983 882204

Isle of Wight Steam Railway - 44th Island Steam Show - Havenstreet

About

Bursting with surprises, the 45th Island Steam Show is an action-packed event and great family day out!

There are bundles of fun to be had in the main arena, be awe-inspired by Haven Falconry's birds of prey and enjoy a variety of displays and attractions to keep the whole family entertained throughout the day! These stunning shows in the main arena will make you gasp, cheer and laugh.

What's more, there's a terrific line-up of live bands and music to enjoy each day on the woodland stage.

Relish the sight of beautifully maintained traction engines, vintage cars, motorcycles and old wagons, or simply settle back for a steam train ride through the Island's unspoilt countryside.

Browse around the fascinating stalls, pick up a bargain from the country crafts.

There are opportunities to cool down with an ice cream or a glass of your favourite tipple from our Real Ale bar, and enjoy a good variety of refreshments.

The Island Steam Show will make your August bank holiday a weekend to remember!

 

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Open (23 Aug 2019 - 26 Aug 2019)

What's Nearby

  1. Isle of Wight Steam Railway

    Inspiring, Surprising and Award-Winning … Equally appealing to adults and families, your…

    0 miles away
  2. Haven Falconry Bird of Prey Centre

    The friendly team at Haven Falconry are dedicated and skilled falconers who have a…

    0 miles away
  3. The Garlic Farm

    Come to the Garlic Farm and indulge all of your senses. Taste all our amazing garlic…

    1.62 miles away
  1. Electric Woods at Robin Hill

    Electric Woods is a series of stunning evening events featuring a spectacle of themed…

    1.66 miles away
  2. Robin Hill Country Park

    With some incredible day and night time experiences to be found throughout the season,…

    1.89 miles away
  3. Combley Roman Villa & Modern Times at Robin Hill

    ROMAN ERA - COMBLEY ROMAN VILLA:
    The mysteries of our buried roman villa are revealed in…

    1.89 miles away
  4. Monkey Haven

    Swing on by to Monkey Haven – the happiest attraction in town! You’ll meet all kinds of…

    2.07 miles away
  5. Borthwood Copse


    Paths wind through ancient oak woodland with sunny glades

    Borthwood Copse is a…

    3.33 miles away
  6. Amazon World Zoo Park & Soft Play

    Amazon World Zoo Park is the Isle of Wight's largest exotic animal attraction and also…

    3.39 miles away
  7. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

    3.42 miles away
  8. Brading Roman Villa

    Have a day out with a difference at Brading Roman Villa. Visit one of the finest Roman…

    3.43 miles away
  9. Lilliput Antique Doll & Toy Museum

    This internationally acclaimed museum contains one of the finest collections of antique…

    3.43 miles away
  10. Newport Roman Villa

    On the edge of Newport town centre, the remains of this Roman farmhouse are well worth…

    3.46 miles away
  11. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    Enjoy a canopy experience like no other with Goodleaf Tree Climbing 

    3.52 miles away
  12. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

    4.02 miles away
  13. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

    4.08 miles away
Previous Next