To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Spirit of the 1940s at Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway

Oxfordshire

Type:Special Events

Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway, Station Approach, Station Road, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, OX39 4ER

Tel: 07979 055366

Spirit of the 1940s at Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway

About

Admission: Adult £12.00, Senior £10.00, Child £1.00
Two days of nostalgia on Sunday 25 and Monday 26 August – come in period 1940s costume, in uniform, or just as you are. Have fun, educate the younger folks, ride the train and enjoy a 1940s-style experience!
We cordially invite you to travel back in time. You will be able to SEE, SMELL & HEAR something of what your parents, grandparents, uncles and aunts, and others, experienced in their 1940s travels. Our pay-once-stay-all-day tickets will be issued at regular published prices, plus accompanied children 5-15 yrs go for just £1 (and 0-4 yrs travel Free). Any Adults or Seniors in 1940s attire or Allied Forces uniform can travel for Half-price (that's half the normal Adult price at £6): just come along in your 1940s style dress and buy your tickets on the day! You may be asked, "Is your journey really necessary?" and travellers are specifically asked to "Beware of fifth columnists". The Policeman may also ask you to produce your Identity Cards and of course, passengers must show them at once! Re-enactors will be on hand to answer your questions and the fabulous Oxfordshire Home Guard will be giving living history demonstrations at intervals at Chinnor station, whilst the NAAFI will be serving surprisingly delicious and healthy 1940s-style treats and refreshments. There will be swing music and live entertainments at intervals throughout the day at Chinnor station. Trains will be running under strict Air Raid precautions and there could be unexploded bombs and perhaps other surprises at stations and when you travel along the line. You might bump into one or two look-alike characters - you'll know them if you see them! And if the trains do perhaps get a bit crowded... well, it is the 1940s, don't you know! Travel on trains throughout the day with our great value Rover tickets. There is a large free car park, cafe and souvenir shop available at Chinnor station. For more information about the railway and other activities please see our website. We very much look forward to seeing you on our Spirit of the 1940s and thank you for your support.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Season (26 Aug 2019)
DayTimes
Monday09:00 - 17:30

What's Nearby

  1. Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway


    We are a standard gauge railway operating both steam and diesel hauled train services…

    0.03 miles away
  2. Sho4Travel Oxford Tours

    Escorted day visits in spacious 7-seater air-conditioned vehicles. There are seven…

    3.42 miles away
  3. Lacey Green Windmill

    A 17th century timber smock mill with original wooden machinery. Built in 1650 and…

    3.86 miles away
  1. Hell Fire Caves

    Caves dug into chalk hillside extending to approximately 0.75 mile. Enter through a flint…

    4.24 miles away
  2. Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital

    Set in the grounds of Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital, is a chance to meet different…

    4.77 miles away
  3. Thame Museum

    The 16th century wallpaintings installed in Thame Museum hold many fascinating clues to…

    4.85 miles away
  4. The Horse Trust

    Pay a visit to the oldest horse charity in the world, established in 1886 to help the…

    4.89 miles away
  5. Watlington Hill

    Discover an Oxfordshire dreamscape as you walk to the top of Watlington Hill, where you…

    5.3 miles away
  6. Rycote Chapel

    Peaceful 15thC private chapel with exquisitely carved and painted woodwork. Rycote has…

    6.16 miles away
  7. Stonor Park

    Stunning images of this ancient home and, deer park and beautiful gardens with…

    7.11 miles away
  8. High Wycombe Chair Making Museum CIC

    Kraft Village
    High Wycombe Chair Making Museum exhibits tools used in making…

    7.12 miles away
  9. Tailored Tours UK


    Tailored Tours UK provides tours of Oxford, Cotswolds, Bath, Stonehenge., London and…

    7.83 miles away
  10. Warburg Nature Reserve

    In this secluded valley high in the Chilterns you will find a mosaic of habitats from…

    8.16 miles away
  11. Roald Dahl Trail

    The Roald Dahl Trail reveals the secret of where to go and what to see for an absolutely…

    8.5 miles away
  12. Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre

    The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, in Great Missenden is where Roald Dahl…

    8.56 miles away
  13. Waterperry Gardens

    Waterperry Gardens
    Eight acre ornamental gardens with a fascinating history, including;…

    8.63 miles away
Previous Next