To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Senior Specials 60+ Years at Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway

Oxfordshire

Type:Heritage & History

Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway, Station Approach, Station Road, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, OX39 4ER

Tel: 07979 055366

Senior Specials 60+ Years at Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway

About

Admission: Adult £12.00, Senior £5.00, Child £3.00
All Seniors 60+ travel for only £5.00, which is just a fiver for unlimited journeys on the day shown on your ticket! Just sit back, relax and watch the steam lazily curl past your window or listen to the vintage diesel growling along the line - your train follows the escarpment of the Chiltern Hills with lovely views and Whiteleaf Cross in the distance, and you may see Red Kites, perhaps local deer, and other wildlife too. There are 6 timetabled trains that you can choose from; CHINNOR departures are 09.30, 11.00, 12.15, 13.35, 15.00 & 16.30, PRINCES RISBOROUGH departures are 10.15, 11.35, 12.50, 14.10, 15.35 & 17.05 . You could also make it extra special and book delicious cream teas which are served in the Afternoon Tea Car on the 13.35, 15.00 & 16.30 departures from Chinnor. Advance booking for cream tea reservations can be ordered online. There is a large free car park, cafe and souvenir shop available at Chinnor station. For more information about the railway and other activities please see our website. We very much look forward to seeing you on our Senior Specials 60+ Years and thank you for your support.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

What's Nearby

  1. Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway


    We are a standard gauge railway operating both steam and diesel hauled train services…

    0.03 miles away
  2. Sho4Travel Oxford Tours

    Escorted day visits in spacious 7-seater air-conditioned vehicles. There are seven…

    3.42 miles away
  3. Lacey Green Windmill

    A 17th century timber smock mill with original wooden machinery. Built in 1650 and…

    3.86 miles away
  1. Hell Fire Caves

    Caves dug into chalk hillside extending to approximately 0.75 mile. Enter through a flint…

    4.24 miles away
  2. Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital

    Set in the grounds of Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital, is a chance to meet different…

    4.77 miles away
  3. Thame Museum

    The 16th century wallpaintings installed in Thame Museum hold many fascinating clues to…

    4.85 miles away
  4. The Horse Trust

    Pay a visit to the oldest horse charity in the world, established in 1886 to help the…

    4.89 miles away
  5. Watlington Hill

    Discover an Oxfordshire dreamscape as you walk to the top of Watlington Hill, where you…

    5.3 miles away
  6. Rycote Chapel

    Peaceful 15thC private chapel with exquisitely carved and painted woodwork. Rycote has…

    6.16 miles away
  7. Stonor Park

    Stunning images of this ancient home and, deer park and beautiful gardens with…

    7.11 miles away
  8. High Wycombe Chair Making Museum CIC

    Kraft Village
    High Wycombe Chair Making Museum exhibits tools used in making…

    7.12 miles away
  9. Tailored Tours UK


    Tailored Tours UK provides tours of Oxford, Cotswolds, Bath, Stonehenge., London and…

    7.83 miles away
  10. Warburg Nature Reserve

    In this secluded valley high in the Chilterns you will find a mosaic of habitats from…

    8.16 miles away
  11. Roald Dahl Trail

    The Roald Dahl Trail reveals the secret of where to go and what to see for an absolutely…

    8.5 miles away
  12. Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre

    The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, in Great Missenden is where Roald Dahl…

    8.56 miles away
  13. Waterperry Gardens

    Waterperry Gardens
    Eight acre ornamental gardens with a fascinating history, including;…

    8.63 miles away
Previous Next