To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Santa Steam Trains ex Chinnor at Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway

Oxfordshire

Type:Christmas

Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway, Station Approach, Station Road, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, OX39 4ER

Tel: 07979 055366

Santa Steam Trains ex Chinnor at Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway

About

Admission: Adult £12.00, Child £10.00
Come and join us for a Festive train ride and meet Santa on one of our Steam Trains that is on in during December. Santa and his Elves will visit every family during the journey and they will provide quality presents for all fare-paying children and young people between the ages of 1-15 yrs. Everyone can also enjoy a spiced hot berry cordial and a delicious mince pie served at your seat (alternative squashes and biscuits are also available for younger children). There are 5 timetabled ex Chinnor trains that you can choose from to book (all seats are reserved through our online booking system on our website); these are 10.15, 11.30, 13.00, 14.15 & 15.30. At Princes Risborough there really isn't enough time to leave the train to explore and we certainly don't want you to miss Santa as he does his rounds (and we don't want to leave anyone behind either, as Santa says a punctual departure will be necessary!). There is a large free car park, cafe and souvenir shop available at Chinnor station. For more information about the railway and other activities please see our website. We very much look forward to seeing you on our Santa Trains and thank you for your support.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Season (22 Dec 2019)
DayTimes
Sunday10:00 - 16:30

What's Nearby

  1. Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway


    We are a standard gauge railway operating both steam and diesel hauled train services…

    0.03 miles away
  2. Sho4Travel Oxford Tours

    Escorted day visits in spacious 7-seater air-conditioned vehicles. There are seven…

    3.42 miles away
  3. Lacey Green Windmill

    A 17th century timber smock mill with original wooden machinery. Built in 1650 and…

    3.86 miles away
  1. Hell Fire Caves

    Caves dug into chalk hillside extending to approximately 0.75 mile. Enter through a flint…

    4.24 miles away
  2. Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital

    Set in the grounds of Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital, is a chance to meet different…

    4.77 miles away
  3. Thame Museum

    The 16th century wallpaintings installed in Thame Museum hold many fascinating clues to…

    4.85 miles away
  4. The Horse Trust

    Pay a visit to the oldest horse charity in the world, established in 1886 to help the…

    4.89 miles away
  5. Watlington Hill

    Discover an Oxfordshire dreamscape as you walk to the top of Watlington Hill, where you…

    5.3 miles away
  6. Rycote Chapel

    Peaceful 15thC private chapel with exquisitely carved and painted woodwork. Rycote has…

    6.16 miles away
  7. Stonor Park

    Stunning images of this ancient home and, deer park and beautiful gardens with…

    7.11 miles away
  8. High Wycombe Chair Making Museum CIC

    Kraft Village
    High Wycombe Chair Making Museum exhibits tools used in making…

    7.12 miles away
  9. Tailored Tours UK


    Tailored Tours UK provides tours of Oxford, Cotswolds, Bath, Stonehenge., London and…

    7.83 miles away
  10. Warburg Nature Reserve

    In this secluded valley high in the Chilterns you will find a mosaic of habitats from…

    8.16 miles away
  11. Roald Dahl Trail

    The Roald Dahl Trail reveals the secret of where to go and what to see for an absolutely…

    8.5 miles away
  12. Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre

    The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, in Great Missenden is where Roald Dahl…

    8.56 miles away
  13. Waterperry Gardens

    Waterperry Gardens
    Eight acre ornamental gardens with a fascinating history, including;…

    8.63 miles away
Previous Next