Off the Rails

Wealden

Type:Heritage & History

Sheffield Park Station, Uckfield, East Sussex, TN22 3QL

Tel: 01825720800

Off the Rails

About

Explore Bluebell Railway on and…Off the Rails
Book on a special service of The Pioneer and transport yourself to a bygone era when railway stations were a hub for the transportation of goods on and off the rails.

Enjoy added value with displays at our stations of vintage vehicles including buses, cars, tractors, traction engines and much more! All included with your ticket to travel on The Pioneer.

We've got the goods!

Goods wagons will feature over the two weekends. A steam-hauled goods train will be in operation up and down the line on Saturday, and on Sunday there will be shunting displays with a selection of wagons at Horsted Keynes Station.

Your journey begins at Sheffield Park and the special timetable for these weekends gives you time to get off at Kingscote Station and Horsted Keynes Station to visit the displays and return again in the same private compartment.

Trains depart from Sheffield Park Station at 10am, 11.30am, 1pm and 2.30pm.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Season (24 Oct 2020 - 25 Oct 2020)
Season (31 Oct 2020 - 1 Nov 2020)

What's Nearby

  1. Bluebell Railway

    Step back in time to the Steam Age by climbing aboard one of the lovingly preserved…

    0.08 miles away
  2. Heaven Farm Museum

    Historic farm on A275, 1 mile south of Danehill near the Bluebell Railway and Sheffield…

    1.51 miles away
  1. Cats Protection National Cat Centre

    A trip to the National Cat Centre, set in delightful woodland, is a memorable experience…

    4.29 miles away
  2. The Llama Park

    Llamas, alpacas and reindeer. Play area, information barn. Coffee shop serving light…

    5.07 miles away
  3. Wych Cross Nursery Ltd

    One of the largest retail selections of roses in the country with 1000 varieties. Also a…

    5.3 miles away
  4. Ashdown Forest

    6,500 acres of beautiful countryside located between East Grinstead and Uckfield, West…

    5.36 miles away
  5. Borde Hill Garden

    A historical formal Garden, woodlands, lakes, parkland and adventure playground.

    Event…

    5.41 miles away
  6. Plumpton Racecourse

    Plumpton Racecourse is one of the most successful smaller jump racecourses in the…

    5.47 miles away
  7. South of England Centre, Ardingly

    Major shows are organised throughout the year, including the Society's flagship event the…

    5.62 miles away
  8. Garden Pride Garden Centre

    Large garden centre with pet and aquatic franchises. Coffee shop serving home-cooked food.

    5.76 miles away
  9. Ridgeview Wine Estate

    Ridgeview was established in 1995 and is renowned as a pioneer in emerging English…

    5.86 miles away
  10. The Priest House

    The Priest House sits on the western edge of Ashdown Forest in the picturesque high Weald…

    6.11 miles away
  11. Wakehurst

    Stunning photos of magnificent botanic gardens owned by Kew & all you may wish to know…

    6.31 miles away
  12. Blackland Farm Activity Centre

    Outdoor activity centre offering:
    canoeing, climbing, archery, abseiling, crate…

    6.39 miles away
  13. Royal Ashdown Forest Golf Club

    Founded in December 1888, it is one of the longest established golf clubs in Sussex. A…

    6.7 miles away
Previous Next