To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Off the Rails - A Steampunk Weekend

South Oxfordshire

Type:Special Events

Didcot Railway Centre, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 7NJ

Tel: +441235810621

Off the Rails - A Steampunk Weekend

About

On the weekend of the 27th and 28th April 2019 Didcot will be holding its first ever Steampunk Event!
Off the Rails is bringing Steampunk to the Didcot Railway Centre, but what is Steampunk?

Imagine the Great Exhibition had never ended: take Victorian aesthetics and bring them up to date with modern technology to create retro-futuristic gadgets, outfits and artefacts. Add art, fabulous music, and an all-around sense of fun, and you get Steampunk!


Come and experience Steampunk in all its splendid glory at the Historic Railway Centre in Didcot.
Ride the amazing preserved heritage trains
Marvel at the fabulous exhibits
Take part in the official Steampunk sport of tea dueling (free biscuit for every competitor!)
Be entertained by marvellous musicians and awesome authors
Challenge your children with our bridge building and treasure hunt activities
Take home your own piece of splendid Steampunk style from our terrific traders

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Season (27 Apr 2019 - 28 Apr 2019)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00

What's Nearby

  1. Didcot Railway Centre

    The Great Western Railway was incorporated in 1835 to build the railway from Bristol to...

    0.09 miles away
  2. Cornerstone Arts Centre

    Cornerstone is a purpose-built theatre, entertainment and arts venue in the heart of...

    0.42 miles away
  3. Didcot Events

    A series of events held in Didcot

    0.49 miles away
  1. Pendon Museum

    At Pendon we aim to recapture, in detailed and colourful miniature, scenes showing the...

    2.08 miles away
  2. Oxford Proms


    Oxford Proms-concerts with international soloists in Oxford’s historic buildings from 7...

    3.22 miles away
  3. Priory Cottages

    Former monastic buildings converted to 2 houses. The south cottage contains the Great...

    3.68 miles away
  4. Bach Visitor & Education Centre

    The home and workplace of Dr Edward Bach who created The Bach Flower remedy system in the...

    3.72 miles away
  5. Abingdon Abbey

    Range of medieval domestic buildings remaining from Abingdon Abbey.

    4.26 miles away
  6. Abingdon Boat Centre Ltd

    We offer Self Drive Day Boats and Rowing Boats for hire on the River Thames.

    4.29 miles away
  7. Abingdon Museum

    The former County Hall for Berkshire dating from 1678, displays and interprets...

    4.3 miles away
  8. The MG Car Club

    The MG Car Club is the original club for MG owners, based in the heart of MG country,...

    4.64 miles away
  9. All Saints' Church

    All Saints' Church

    4.73 miles away
  10. Wallingford Museum

    Wallingford Museum is a colourful, delightfully intimate and family friendly local...

    5.08 miles away
  11. Cholsey & Wallingford Railway

    Known locally at "The Bunk" passenger services ceased in 1959. The railway aims to offer...

    5.13 miles away
  12. Ardington House

    Home of the Baring family. Early 18thC beautifully symmetrical house with unusually fine...

    5.89 miles away
  13. Frilford Heath Golf Club

    Situated on over 500 acres of glorious undulating heathland, just south of Oxford city,...

    6.82 miles away
Previous Next