To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Isle of Wight Festival of Transport at IW Steam Railway

Ryde

Type:Show / Display

Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Station Road, HAVENSTREET, Isle Of Wight, PO33 4DS

Tel: 01243 555959

Isle of Wight Festival of Transport at IW Steam Railway

About

Admire the workmanship, enjoy the memories and expect to be surprised!

Featuring an array of railway and road vehicles of all shapes and sizes, if you love cars and heritage transport this event is for you! 

Every vehicle on display is someone’s pride and joy … And this is also your chance to contribute to the Show.

Whether your car, bicycle, road engine, truck, wagon or old charabanc is a rare vintage marque, a smartly polished classic, or just an old banger, if it’s your ‘pride and joy’ come and display it at Havenstreet Station for the day!  

 

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

What's Nearby

  1. Isle of Wight Steam Railway

    Inspiring, Surprising and Award-Winning … Equally appealing to adults and families, your...

    0 miles away
  2. Haven Falconry Bird of Prey Centre

    The friendly team at Haven Falconry are dedicated and skilled falconers who have a...

    0 miles away
  3. The Garlic Farm

    Come to the Garlic Farm and indulge all of your senses. Taste all our amazing garlic...

    1.62 miles away
  1. Electric Woods at Robin Hill

    Electric Woods is a series of stunning evening events featuring a spectacle of themed...

    1.66 miles away
  2. Robin Hill Country Park

    With some incredible day and night time experiences to be found throughout the season,...

    1.89 miles away
  3. Combley Roman Villa & Modern Times at Robin Hill

    ROMAN ERA - COMBLEY ROMAN VILLA:
    The mysteries of our buried roman villa are revealed in...

    1.89 miles away
  4. Monkey Haven

    Swing on by to Monkey Haven – the happiest attraction in town! You’ll meet all kinds of...

    2.07 miles away
  5. Borthwood Copse


    Paths wind through ancient oak woodland with sunny glades

    Borthwood Copse is a...

    3.33 miles away
  6. Amazon World Zoo Park & Soft Play

    Amazon World Zoo Park is the Isle of Wight's largest exotic animal attraction and also...

    3.39 miles away
  7. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and...

    3.42 miles away
  8. Brading Roman Villa

    Have a day out with a difference at Brading Roman Villa. Visit one of the finest Roman...

    3.43 miles away
  9. Lilliput Antique Doll & Toy Museum

    This internationally acclaimed museum contains one of the finest collections of antique...

    3.43 miles away
  10. Newport Roman Villa

    On the edge of Newport town centre, the remains of this Roman farmhouse are well worth...

    3.46 miles away
  11. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    Enjoy a canopy experience like no other with Goodleaf Tree Climbing 

    3.52 miles away
  12. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since...

    4.02 miles away
  13. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of...

    4.08 miles away
Previous Next