To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Ghoulish Steam & Scream EVE DINING at Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway

Oxfordshire

Type:Special Events

Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway, Station Approach, Station Road, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, OX39 4ER

Tel: 07979 055366

Ghoulish Steam & Scream EVE DINING at Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway

About

Admission: Adult £29.00, Child £19.00
We thought we would stick our neck on the line and dare you to get all steamed up on our Ghoulish Halloween Bistro dining train…
As the days grow shorter and the nights take on a definite chill. They say the steam hauled Ghost Train of the old and eerie Chiltern foothills comes 'alive' in a very different and spooky way. Some say that there seems to be demons, ghosts, and goblins invading the train on this special October night. Price includes three round trips of the line, 3-Courses Dinner with tea and coffee service. Our special Halloween inspired menu includes gory delights such as Witches Spooky Green Eyeballs or individual Mummies and Vampire Blood Tart for starters, followed by Spooktacular Ghoulish Mashup or Ghosts in the Churchyard, all with fresh vegetables, and if that is not enough... our tasty desserts are bound to tempt the devil in everyone!! Due to popularity advance booking is essential, booked per table of 2, 3 or 4 persons. Many of the diners on our ghostly Bistro train enter into the spirit by dressing up in ghoulish fashion. There is a suggested minimum age of 8 years and please note this experience contains haunting and frightening and may not be suitable for those of a wholly nervous disposition. There is a large free car park, cafe and souvenir shop available at Chinnor station. For more information about the railway and other activities please see our website. We very much look forward to seeing you on our Ghoulish Steam & Scream EVE DINING and thank you for your support.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Season (26 Oct 2019)
DayTimes
Saturday18:40 - 22:30

What's Nearby

  1. Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway


    We are a standard gauge railway operating both steam and diesel hauled train services…

    0.03 miles away
  2. Sho4Travel Oxford Tours

    Escorted day visits in spacious 7-seater air-conditioned vehicles. There are seven…

    3.42 miles away
  3. Lacey Green Windmill

    A 17th century timber smock mill with original wooden machinery. Built in 1650 and…

    3.86 miles away
  1. Hell Fire Caves

    Caves dug into chalk hillside extending to approximately 0.75 mile. Enter through a flint…

    4.24 miles away
  2. Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital

    Set in the grounds of Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital, is a chance to meet different…

    4.77 miles away
  3. Thame Museum

    The 16th century wallpaintings installed in Thame Museum hold many fascinating clues to…

    4.85 miles away
  4. The Horse Trust

    Pay a visit to the oldest horse charity in the world, established in 1886 to help the…

    4.89 miles away
  5. Watlington Hill

    Discover an Oxfordshire dreamscape as you walk to the top of Watlington Hill, where you…

    5.3 miles away
  6. Rycote Chapel

    Peaceful 15thC private chapel with exquisitely carved and painted woodwork. Rycote has…

    6.16 miles away
  7. Stonor Park

    Stunning images of this ancient home and, deer park and beautiful gardens with…

    7.11 miles away
  8. High Wycombe Chair Making Museum CIC

    Kraft Village
    High Wycombe Chair Making Museum exhibits tools used in making…

    7.12 miles away
  9. Tailored Tours UK


    Tailored Tours UK provides tours of Oxford, Cotswolds, Bath, Stonehenge., London and…

    7.83 miles away
  10. Warburg Nature Reserve

    In this secluded valley high in the Chilterns you will find a mosaic of habitats from…

    8.16 miles away
  11. Roald Dahl Trail

    The Roald Dahl Trail reveals the secret of where to go and what to see for an absolutely…

    8.5 miles away
  12. Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre

    The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, in Great Missenden is where Roald Dahl…

    8.56 miles away
  13. Waterperry Gardens

    Waterperry Gardens
    Eight acre ornamental gardens with a fascinating history, including;…

    8.63 miles away
Previous Next