Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

Type:Wedding Reception Venues

Aylesbury Vale

Upper Street, Quainton, AYLESBURY, Buckinghamshire, HP22 4AY

Tel: 01296 655720

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

About

Set within the heart of the beautiful Buckinghamshire countryside, we are a working Steam Railway Museum where you and your guests can step back in time as you stroll amongst the giants of the steam age around our spacious 25-acre site.  We boast one of the largest railway collections outside the National Railway Museum, with many interesting and historical locomotives and other railway relics.

The interior of our stunning glass-roofed Visitor Centre – the former Oxford Rewley Road railway station building, dating back to 1851 – forms an impressive backdrop, offering a bright and spacious location for your wedding or function. As you can imagine, the photographic opportunities are simply endless.  You could even have the grandeur of offering your guests a steam train ride, with the rolling Buckinghamshire hills around you!

We can cater for up to 150 guests for a sit-down meal and we have a large, separate dance floor for the celebrations afterwards.  We are licensed for civil weddings, so you can choose to hold your wedding ceremony here too. 
 

Rooms Capacity Guide Price
Conference Banqueting 150 £5000
Conference Boardroom 20 £150.00 per person
Conference Theatre 250 £5000
Wedding Venue 150 £5000
     

 

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering Provided
  • Kitchen Facilities
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Permits Clients own Caterers
  • Refreshments Available

Establishment Features

  • Bring your own drink (corkage charge)
  • Cloakroom
  • Desks / Tables
  • Licensed for alcohol

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • Secure cycle parking

Payment Methods

  • Delta
  • Maestro
  • MasterCard
  • Visa

Room / Unit Features

  • Ground Floor Room(s)
  • Internet access all rooms

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Awards

  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member 2019 Tourism South East Member 2019 2019

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Dec 2020)

What's Nearby

  1. Quainton Windmill

    Seventy-foot tower mill, which has recently been restored to full working order, with…

    0.3 miles away
  2. Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

    Large collection of railway relics including, steam locomotives, railway carriages and…

    0.83 miles away
  3. Green Dragon Rare Breeds Farm & Eco Centre

    Located in beautiful open countryside where there's plenty of space for families to…

    1.76 miles away
  1. Waddesdon Manor

    Waddesdon, a French Renaissance-style château, is set in the heart of Buckinghamshire.…

    2.38 miles away
  2. Buckinghamshire County Museum & Roald Dahl Childrens Gallery

    Lively hands-on, innovative museum complex consisting of county heritage displays,…

    5.96 miles away
  3. Aylesbury Waterside Theatre

    The Aylesbury Waterside Theatre can be found in the heart of Aylesbury. Boasting a…

    6.1 miles away
  4. Aqua Vale Swimming & Fitness Centre

    Come and experience a day out to remember at Aqua Vale, where visitors are certain to…

    6.27 miles away
  5. Tailored Tours UK


    Tailored Tours UK provides tours of Oxford, Cotswolds, Bath, Stonehenge., London and…

    6.43 miles away
  6. Queens Park Arts Centre & Limelight Theatre

    Offering over 70 weekly arts and crafts workshops, live comedy, music and theatre as well…

    6.47 miles away
  7. The Lost Forest of Bernwood

    A 5.5-mile circular walk starting at Brill. It combines stunning views over the Vale of…

    6.75 miles away
  8. Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital

    Set in the grounds of Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital, is a chance to meet different…

    7.52 miles away
  9. Go Ape at Wendover Woodland Park

    This Go Ape course is set high up on the Northern crest of the Chiltern escarpment. You…

    8.03 miles away
  10. Thame Museum

    The 16th century wallpaintings installed in Thame Museum hold many fascinating clues to…

    9.11 miles away
  11. Buckingham Old Gaol Museum

    Housing Buckingham's Museum, the Tourist Information Centre and the Flora Thompson (Lark…

    9.15 miles away
  12. Sho4Travel Oxford Tours

    Escorted day visits in spacious 7-seater air-conditioned vehicles. There are seven…

    9.23 miles away
  13. Finest Hour Experiences

    Finest Hour provides luxury gift vouchers and aerobatic flying experiences, which can be…

    9.89 miles away
Previous Next