To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Sittingbourne's Steam Railway



Sittingbourne Viaduct Station, The Wall (NO POST ACCEPTED HERE), Sittingbourne, KENT

Tel: +44 0871 222 1568

Sittingbourne's Steam Railway


Sittingbourne's Steam Railway is the preserved southern half of the former Bowater's Industrial Railway which, until 1969, was used to convey staff, raw materials and finished paper products between the mills at Sittingbourne and Kelmsley and the docks at Ridham. The railway features the longest narrow-gauge viaduct in the country with the original locomotives and rolling stock. 2006 marks the start of a 2nd century of steam operation with museum exhibits and model railways of historical interest. Also refreshments, play, picnic, education and wildlife areas.



  • Guide Dogs Permitted


  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Hot and cold drinks, snacks light refreshments. Inside 50, outside 100.
  • Picnic Site

Payment Methods

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.Railway closed Oct, Nov, Jan, Feb.
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 15
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • Printed Material in Foreign Languages
  • Toilets

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Printed Material in Foreign Languages

  • Dutch printed material
  • French printed material
  • German printed material
  • Italian printed material


Map & Directions

Road Directions

Nearest major road is M2/A2. Follow the A249 towards Sheerness and then A2 towards Sittingbourne main line station. Turn left at roundabout under railway and at next roundabout straight on into Sittingbourne Retail Park and 1st left at railway car park.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest station is Sittingbourne. Turn right, follow road down under railway, at roundabout keep straight on, turn left by MacDonalds and straight on to railway entrance.


  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member Tourism South East Member 2017

Opening Times

2018 (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. Oad Street Craft Centre

    Craft centre with large shop, restaurant, florist, picture framer, potter and furniture...

    2.44 miles away
  2. Elmley Marshes Nature Reserve

    Windswept marshes inhabited by many breeding wetland birds, marsh frogs, insects and...

    3.15 miles away
  3. South Swale Nature Reserve

    Internationally important site for over wintering wetland birds consisting of Mudflats,...

    6.37 miles away
  1. Riverside Country Park

    Riverside Country Park is an excellent site for Winter birdwatching.
    Situated alongside...

    6.48 miles away
  2. Maison Dieu

    An early 16thC timber-framed building incorporating fragments of a 13thC hospital and...

    6.54 miles away
  3. Sheerness Beach

    Sheerness Beach is a shingle beach, bordered by a wide expanse of green open space which...

    6.71 miles away
  4. Minster Leas

    Minster Leas is a Blue Flag award winning (2017) beach on the north coast of the Isle of...

    6.79 miles away
  5. Chart Gunpowder Mill

    The remains of four hundred years of gun powder manufacturing in Faversham.

    6.81 miles away
  6. Brogdale Collection

    Brogdale Farm is home of the National Fruit Collections, the largest collections of fruit...

    6.93 miles away
  7. Belmont House and Gardens

    A late 18thC country house designed by Samuel Wyatt, seat of the Harris family since 1801...

    7.02 miles away
  8. Kent Event Centre

    The Kent Event Centre has been on its current site at Detling since 1964. Originally...

    7.02 miles away
  9. White Horse Wood Country Park

    The White Horse Country Park is set within the Kent Downs Area of Outstanding Natural...

    7.03 miles away
  10. Shepherd Neame Brewery Tours

    Visit Britain's oldest brewer, see how beer is made, discover a 300 year heritage and...

    7.15 miles away
  11. Coast and Country Rambles Limited

    Coast and Country Rambles offer tailor made, self-guided walking breaks in the glorious...

    7.15 miles away
  12. Fleur de Lis Heritage Centre

    A Visitor Information Centre and Kent Bookshop, and a heritage centre and museum which...

    7.18 miles away
  13. Chatham Ski & Snowboard Centre

    Chatham Ski Centre has the longest artificial slope in the South East and is the premier...

    7.48 miles away
Previous Next