To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Didcot Railway Centre

South Oxfordshire


Great Western Society, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 7NJ

Tel: +44 01235 817200

Didcot Railway Centre


The Great Western Railway was incorporated in 1835 to build the railway from Bristol to London, designed and engineered by Isambard Kingdom Brunel. Members of the Great Western Society have created a living museum at Didcot, based around the original engine shed and depot to which has been added a typical branchline and country station, signalling demonstrations and a recreation of Brunel's original broad gauge trackwork, complete with a replica of the Fire Fly locomotive built in 1840. There is a large collection of GWR steam locomotives, carriages and wagons. Steam days and special events throughout the year when you can ride in the 1930's trains. New for young visitors – train themed play park and dressing up area.

Travel by train – entrance through Didcot Parkway Station.

We welcome groups on any day we are open and groups can also visit by appointment when we are closed to the public.  


Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre
  • Outdoor Attraction


  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - There is an unavoidable flight of 18 steps to the entrance and once inside most areas are accessible to visitors with disabilities.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (charge)


  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Cafeteria serving lunches and hot and cold snacks
  • Picnic Site

Payment Methods

  • Approx length of visit - 2 hours to all day
  • Delta accepted
  • Groups Accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 9999
  • Min group size - 15
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Toilets

Specialist Features

  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Demonstrations Given
  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups


Map & Directions


  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2011
  • Tourism South East Award -13/14 Highly Commended - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 13/14 Highly Commended - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 2013
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member Tourism South East Member 2017
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -TripAdvisor - Certificate of Excellence TripAdvisor - Certificate of Excellence 2017

Opening Times

2018 (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. Cornerstone Arts Centre

    Cornerstone is a purpose-built theatre, entertainment and arts venue in the heart of...

    0.33 miles away
  2. Pendon Museum

    At Pendon we aim to recapture, in detailed and colourful miniature, scenes showing the...

    2.15 miles away
  3. Oxford Proms

    Oxford Proms-concerts with international soloists in Oxford’s historic buildings from 7...

    3.13 miles away
  1. Priory Cottages

    Former monastic buildings converted to 2 houses. The south cottage contains the Great...

    3.7 miles away
  2. Bach Visitor & Education Centre

    The home and workplace of Dr Edward Bach who created The Bach Flower remedy system in the...

    3.71 miles away
  3. Abingdon Abbey

    Range of medieval domestic buildings remaining from Abingdon Abbey.

    4.34 miles away
  4. Abingdon Boat Centre Ltd

    We offer Self Drive Day Boats and Rowing Boats for hire on the River Thames.

    4.37 miles away
  5. Abingdon Museum

    The former County Hall for Berkshire dating from 1678, displays and interprets...

    4.39 miles away
  6. The MG Car Club

    The MG Car Club is the original club for MG owners, based in the heart of MG country,...

    4.73 miles away
  7. All Saints' Church

    All Saints' Church

    4.81 miles away
  8. Wallingford Museum

    Wallingford Museum is a colourful, delightfully intimate and family friendly local...

    5.06 miles away
  9. Cholsey & Wallingford Railway

    Known locally at "The Bunk" passenger services ceased in 1959. The railway aims to offer...

    5.1 miles away
  10. Ardington House

    Home of the Baring family. Early 18thC beautifully symmetrical house with unusually fine...

    5.89 miles away
  11. Frilford Heath Golf Club

    Situated on over 500 acres of glorious undulating heathland, just south of Oxford city,...

    6.89 miles away
  12. Millets Farm Centre

    Garden centre, farm shop, pick-your-own, trout fishery, munchery, restaurant, picnic area...

    7.14 miles away
  13. Boat Hire at the Swan at Streatley

    Explore at your own pace, hire an electric boat from the Swan at Streatley.

    7.45 miles away
Previous Next