To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway

South Oxfordshire

Type:Steam Railway

Station Road, Station Approach, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, OX39 4ER

Tel: +44 01844 353535

Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway


We are a standard gauge railway operating both steam and diesel hauled train services from our station at Chinnor in Oxfordshire. It operates part of the old Great Western Railway branch line which ran between Princes Risborough (Buckinghamshire) and Watlington (Oxfordshire).

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.


Map & Directions


  • Regional and Miscellaneous -Tourism South East Member Tourism South East Member 2017

Opening Times

2018 (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. Sho4Travel Oxford Tours

    Escorted day visits in spacious 7-seater air-conditioned vehicles. There are seven...

    3.38 miles away
  2. Lacey Green Windmill

    A 17th century timber smock mill with original wooden machinery. Built in 1650 and...

    3.87 miles away
  3. Hell Fire Caves

    Caves dug into chalk hillside extending to approximately 0.75 mile. Enter through a flint...

    4.27 miles away
  1. Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital

    Set in the grounds of Tiggywinkles Wildlife Hospital, is a chance to meet different...

    4.74 miles away
  2. Bradenham

    Picturesque village in the Chiltern hills

    Scenic village with cottages clustered...

    4.82 miles away
  3. Thame Museum

    The 16th century wallpaintings installed in Thame Museum hold many fascinating clues to...

    4.82 miles away
  4. The Horse Trust

    Pay a visit to the oldest horse charity in the world, established in 1886 to help the...

    4.9 miles away
  5. Watlington Hill

    Discover an Oxfordshire dreamscape as you walk to the top of Watlington Hill, where you...

    5.33 miles away
  6. West Wycombe Park

    The elegant Palladian home of the Dashwood family and historic village

    West Wycombe...

    5.96 miles away
  7. Rycote Chapel

    Peaceful 15thC private chapel with exquisitely carved and painted woodwork. Rycote has...

    6.14 miles away
  8. Long Crendon Courthouse

    Medieval courthouse

    The courthouse is a fine example of an early 15th-century...

    6.39 miles away
  9. Kraft Village

    Kraft Village
    High Wycombe Chair Making Museum exhibits tools used in making...

    7.14 miles away
  10. Stonor Park

    Stunning images of this ancient home and, deer park and beautiful gardens with...

    7.14 miles away
  11. Hughenden Manor

    Stunning photos and little known facts about this Victorian home of Prime Minister and...

    7.23 miles away
  12. Tailored Tours UK

    Tailored Tours UK provides tours of Oxford, Cotswolds, Bath, Stonehenge., London and...

    7.79 miles away
  13. Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre

    The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, in Great Missenden is where Roald Dahl...

    8.14 miles away
Previous Next