To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Wizard Week at Isle of Wight Steam Railway


Type:Special Events

Isle Of Wight Steam Railway, The Railway Station, HAVENSTREET, Isle Of Wight, PO33 4DS

Tel: 01983 882204

Isle of Wight Steam Railway - Wizard Week - Havenstreet


In a puff of steam it's Wickedly Wonderful Halloween Fun during October half term holiday.

See the owls and birds of prey, be amazed at the magic shows, enjoy relaxing steam train rides, and tread cautiously through the enchanting woodland walk.

Meet the friendly witches of Havenstreet and help them with their magic spells and potions.

Dress-up as wizards, witches and other spooky characters – there are prizes each day for the best costumes – and enter our Halloween Treasure Hunt!

There are Halloween crafts, shop, plenty of FREE parking and refreshments available.

It may be spooky ... It might be scary ... But it's Halloween fun for all the family.



Guide Prices

Tickets - Steam Train Fares:
Buy Online: Adult £11.50, Child (5-15) £6.00, Infant (0-4) FREE, Family £29.00 (2 Adults & 2 Children).
Buy On the Gate: Adult £13.00, Child (5-15) £6.50, Infant (0-4) FREE, Family £32.50 (2 Adults & 2 Children).
Haven Falconry Bird of Prey Centre – Admission to the Haven Falconry Bird of Prey Centre is included in the event admission price (Please Note: All tickets are valid for one day)


Map & Directions

Opening Times

Open (22 Oct 2018 - 26 Oct 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. Isle of Wight Steam Railway

    Inspiring, Surprising and Award-Winning … Equally appealing to adults and families, your...

    0 miles away
  2. Haven Falconry Bird of Prey Centre

    The friendly team at Haven Falconry are dedicated and skilled falconers who have a...

    0 miles away
  3. The Garlic Farm

    Come to the Garlic Farm and indulge all of your senses. Taste all our amazing garlic...

    1.62 miles away
  1. Electric Woods at Robin Hill

    Electric Woods is a series of stunning evening events featuring a spectacle of themed...

    1.66 miles away
  2. Robin Hill Country Park

    With some incredible day and night time experiences to be found throughout the season,...

    1.89 miles away
  3. Combley Roman Villa & Modern Times at Robin Hill

    The mysteries of our buried roman villa are revealed in...

    1.89 miles away
  4. Monkey Haven

    Monkey Haven is a Gold award-winning attraction that makes animals happy... and people...

    2.07 miles away
  5. Borthwood Copse

    Paths wind through ancient oak woodland with sunny glades

    Borthwood Copse is a...

    3.33 miles away
  6. Amazon World Zoo Park

    Amazon World Zoo Park is the Isle of Wight's largest exotic animal attraction and is a...

    3.39 miles away
  7. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and...

    3.42 miles away
  8. Brading Roman Villa

    Have a day out with a difference at Brading Roman Villa. Visit one of the finest Roman...

    3.43 miles away
  9. Lilliput Antique Doll & Toy Museum

    This internationally acclaimed museum contains one of the finest collections of antique...

    3.43 miles away
  10. Newport Roman Villa

    On the edge of Newport town centre, the remains of this Roman farmhouse are well worth...

    3.46 miles away
  11. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    Take a trip up a tree with Goodleaf Tree Climbing and enjoy a canopy experience like no...

    3.52 miles away
  12. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since...

    4.02 miles away
  13. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of...

    4.08 miles away
Previous Next